Juan Pimentel v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company ( 2017 )
[…] Deutsche Bank as Trustee scheduled a foreclosure sale for February 9, 2011.            In
    response, Pimentel filed a complaint in the instant action on January 20, 2011, in Providence
    County Superior Court, seeking injunctive and declaratory relief, an order to quiet title, as well
    2
    Bank of America, N.A. is the successor of BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP, which initially
    serviced the loan.
    3
    “An endorsement in blank is one that ‘does not identify a person to whom it makes the
    instrument payable.’” 
    Mruk, 82 A.3d at 530
    n. 3 (quoting G.L. 1956 § 6A-3-205 cmt. 2). As a
    result, such “an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of
    possession alone until specially indorsed.” 
    Id. (quoting §
    6A-3-205(b)).
    4
    “An ‘allonge’ is ‘[a] slip of paper sometimes attached to a negotiable instrument for the
    purpose of receiving further indorsements when the original paper is filled with indorsements.’”
    
    Moura, 90 A.3d at 853