Paul E. Pontarelli v. Rhode Island Department of Elementary and Secondary Education , 176 A.3d 472 ( 2018 )
[…] Section 38-2-2 defines “public records” as “all documents, papers, * * * computer stored
    data (including electronic mail messages * * * ), or other material regardless of physical form or
    characteristics made or received pursuant to law or ordinance or in connection with the
    transaction of official business by any agency.” Section 38-2-2(4) (emphasis added). That
    section goes on to enumerate certain exceptions which, “[f]or the purposes of [APRA], * * *
    shall not be deemed public[.]” 
    Id.
     In turn, § 38-2-3 states, “[e]xcept as provided in § 38-2-2(4),
    all records maintained or kept on file by any public body, whether or not those records are
    required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person or
    entity shall have the right to inspect and/or copy those records * * *.” Section 38-2-3(a)
    (emphasis added).
    Pontarelli asserts that the requested records related to the “private law practice” of the
    employee are public records as defined in APRA because, under § 38-2-3(a), those records are