Muratore v. Laprad , 733 A.2d 722 ( 1999 )
[…] Because plaintiffs appeal is not properly before this Court, we shall assume without deciding that this appeal was filed in a timely fashion. The plaintiffs appeal is prohibited by our long-standing rule that the denial of a TRO lacks finality and is therefore not appealable. E.g., Simpson v. Vose, 685 A.2d 285, 285 (R.I.1996); Redfern v. Church of the Mediator, 101 R.I. 182, 185-86, 221 A.2d 453, 454-55 (1966). Rhode Island General Laws § 9-24-7, which provides that “[wjhenever, upon hearing in the superior court, an injunction shall be granted or continued * * *, an appeal may be taken from such an order to the supreme court in like manner as from a final judgment * * (Emphasis added), does not empower this Court to entertain the appeal of a denial of a TRO. See Paramount Office Supply, Co. v.