In re Kurt H. , 152 A.3d 408 ( 2017 )
[…] that respondent was not able to care for the child due to his eighteen-month sentence at the ACI.
    Significantly, the trial justice also found that respondent was aware of the mother’s alcohol
    issues.
    Based upon our review of the record, we are of the opinion that legally competent
    evidence exists to support the trial justice’s findings of neglect. At the outset, we note that
    DCYF brought a neglect petition under the provisions of two discrete chapters of the general
    laws—chapter 1 of title 14 and G.L. 1956 chapter 11 of title 40. Section 14-1-3(8) provides:
    “‘Neglect’ means a child who requires the protection and
    assistance of the court when his or her physical or mental health or
    welfare is harmed, or threatened with harm, when the parents or
    guardian:
    “(i) Fails to supply the child with adequate food, clothing,
    shelter, or medical care, though financially able to do so or offered
    financial or other reasonable means to do so;
    “(ii) Fails to provide the child proper education as required
    by law; or
    “(iii) Abandons and/or deserts the child.”
    Section 40-11-2(1)(v), moreover, provides that an:
    “‘Abused and/or neglected child’ means a child whose