In re Kurt H. , 152 A.3d 408 ( 2017 )
[…] “‘Neglect’ means a child who requires the protection and
    assistance of the court when his or her physical or mental health or
    welfare is harmed, or threatened with harm, when the parents or
    guardian:
    “(i) Fails to supply the child with adequate food, clothing,
    shelter, or medical care, though financially able to do so or offered
    financial or other reasonable means to do so;
    “(ii) Fails to provide the child proper education as required
    by law; or
    “(iii) Abandons and/or deserts the child.”
    Section 40-11-2(1)(v), moreover, provides that an:
    “‘Abused and/or neglected child’ means a child whose
    physical or mental health or welfare is harmed, or threatened with
    -6-
    harm, when his or her parent or other person responsible for his or
    her welfare:
    “* * *
    “Fails to provide the child with a minimum degree of care
    or proper supervision or guardianship because of his or her
    unwillingness or inability to do so by situations or conditions such
    as, but not limited to: social problems, mental incompetency, or the