Michaela Symonds, by and through her mother and natural guardian, Rhonda Symonds v. City of Pawtucket ( 2015 )
[…] On June 10, 2011, defendants filed a motion for summary judgment, arguing that there
    were no genuine issues of material fact and that it was entitled to judgment as a matter of law on
    the grounds that it was immune from suit because the playground had been opened to the public
    for recreational purposes and it did not act in a willful or malicious manner in failing to guard or
    1
    For reasons not made apparent by the record, the case was dormant for several years.
    2
    The Recreational Use Statute, G.L. 1956 § 32-6-3, provides:
    “Except as specifically recognized by or provided in § 32-6-5, an owner of land who
    either directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge any person to use that
    property for recreational purposes does not thereby:
    “(1) Extend any assurance that the premises are safe for any purpose;
    “(2) Confer upon that person the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a
    duty of care is owed; nor
    “(3) Assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to any person or
    property caused by an act of omission of that person.”
    -2-
    warn against any dangerous condition. The defendants reasoned that its lack of notice of any
    dangerous condition precluded a finding of willfulness. The plaintiff opposed the summary