Athena Providence Place v. Elyse M. Pare, in her capacity as Tax Assessor for the City of Providence ( 2021 )
[…] assessment when similar property is not assessed for any tax liability.” Picerne, 
    428 A.2d at 1077
    .
    Here, the 2012 valuation was a citywide reassessment update which
    determined “100% of fair market value” of properties as of December 31, 2012.
    While the city updated the property’s values during the 2012 valuation, as of
    December 31, 2012, the property was subject to the TSA and petitioners made
    “[s]tabilized [t]ax [p]ayments * * * to the [c]ity in lieu of all other real property and
    personal property taxes[.]” See G.L. 1956 § 44-3-9(a)(1) (exempting from taxation
    property subject to “a stabilized amount of taxes to be paid on account of the
    property, notwithstanding the valuation of the property or the rate of tax”).
    Accordingly, The 903 was not a property subject to taxation at its fair market value
    as of December 31, 2012.
    However, upon expiration of the TSA on December 31, 2013, the property
    became subject to taxation based on the fair market assessed value. See §§ 44-5-1;