City of Pawtucket v. Nichalas Laprade , 94 A.3d 503 ( 2014 )
[…] of its discretion. In doing so, we necessarily conclude that the committee made an error of law
    when it declined to take judicial notice.
    In her decision, the trial justice determined that LEOBOR prohibited the city from
    introducing any evidence at the hearing because the city had failed to present its witness and
    evidence list ten days before the hearing. Therefore, she ruled, it would have been inappropriate
    for the committee to take judicial notice of Laprade’s conviction because “§ 42-28.6-5(c)
    prevent[ed] the [c]ommittee from examining proof of the alleged fact in any evidentiary
    capacity.” Section 42-28.6-5(c)(iii) requires disclosure of, inter alia, “[a] list of all documents
    and other items to be offered as evidence at the hearing.” (Emphasis added.) Moreover, the
    failure to comply with that provision requires “the exclusion from the record of the hearing * * *
    evidence not timely disclosed * * * .” Section 42-28.6-5(e). Although we agree that the city