City of Pawtucket v. Nichalas Laprade , 94 A.3d 503 ( 2014 )
[…] the appointed legal counsel’s legal fee”); § 42-28.6-4(c) (stating that the Presiding Justice “upon
    - 21 -
    petition and for good cause shown” may permit the filing of an untimely hearing request by
    either the officer or the agency). We are of the opinion that, when acting under these provisions
    of LEOBOR, the Presiding Justice is acting in an administrative role and not exercising her
    traditional judicial authority.
    We contrast the provisions setting forth the Presiding Justice’s administrative role with
    § 42-28.6-13(d), which provides for suspension of a law enforcement officer when that officer is
    charged with a misdemeanor and states that “[t]he law enforcement officer may petition the
    presiding justice of the superior court for a stay of the suspension without pay, and such stay
    shall be granted upon a showing that said delay in the criminal disposition was outside the law
    enforcement officer’s control.” (Emphases added.) We believe the language in that section,
    which sets forth the standard of review for the Presiding Justice in considering an officer’s
    petition for a stay, indicates that such petitions should be made via an official filing with the
    Superior Court. Compare § 42-28.6-1(2) (providing for the appointment of the third member of
    the hearing committee by the Presiding Justice if the other two members cannot agree upon a
    third member and either “make[s] application to the presiding justice”), with § 42-28.6-13
    (stating that, if suspended without pay, the officer “may petition the presiding justice of the
    superior court for a stay * * * and such stay shall be granted upon a showing that said delay in
    the criminal disposition was outside the law enforcement officer’s control”). In determining
    whether “said delay in the criminal disposition was outside the law enforcement officer’s
    control,” the Presiding Justice would be exercising a judicial role, making a proper invocation of
    the jurisdiction of the Superior Court a necessary prerequisite.