City of Pawtucket v. Nichalas Laprade , 94 A.3d 503 ( 2014 )
[…] As such, the dissent’s suggestion that a
    filing in the Superior Court should occur only at the end of the LEOBOR proceedings—when
    seeking review pursuant to the APA—is without foundation and inconsistent with the plain
    language of the statute. Rather, our requirement that a complaint be filed prior to the Superior
    Court exercising its jurisdiction in a LEOBOR proceeding will streamline the process, eliminate
    15
    In the July 18 order, the Presiding Justice noted that “[a]ny evidentiary issues may properly
    come before the Court on appeal from either party under § 42-28.6-12.” This authority,
    however, is circumscribed. Section 42-28.6-12(a) of LEOBOR clearly states that “[a]ppeals
    from all decisions rendered by the hearing committee shall be to the superior court in accordance
    with §§ 42-35-15 and 42-35-15.1.”             Section 42-35-15(a) allows that, under certain
    circumstances, an initial ruling of a hearing committee may be subject to immediate review
    because “[a]ny preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency act or ruling is immediately