City of Pawtucket v. Nichalas Laprade , 94 A.3d 503 ( 2014 )
[…] This matter may be remanded to the Superior
    Court with further directions to remand this matter to the hearing committee to conduct
    LEOBOR proceedings regarding the disciplinary charges filed against the respondent de novo
    and in accordance with this opinion. The rehearing may be conducted before the same hearing
    committee that was initially chosen to hear the charges—if the members thereof choose to
    reconvene—or before a hearing committee newly selected for the purpose of conducting a
    of Laprade’s counsel. Notably, a “hearing” is defined in § 42-28.6-1(3) as “any meeting in the
    course of an investigatory proceeding * * * conducted by a hearing committee for the purpose of
    taking or adducing testimony or receiving evidence.” (Emphasis added.) However, because we
    vacate the hearing committee’s decision and direct that this case be heard de novo by the hearing
    committee, we need not address this troubling issue.
    - 20 -
    LEOBOR proceeding de novo.