City of Pawtucket v. Nichalas Laprade , 94 A.3d 503 ( 2014 )
[…] the jurisdiction of the Superior Court invoked by letter or by communications that do not
    constitute a complaint[,]” DeWitt v. Wall, 
    796 A.2d 470
    , 471 (R.I. 2002) (mem.), we note that
    the Law Enforcement Officers’ Bill of Rights (LEOBOR) provides a unique statutory scheme for
    disciplinary actions against law enforcement officers. In developing this statutory system, the
    Legislature explicitly granted to the Presiding Justice certain administrative authority. See, e.g.,
    G.L. 1956 § 42-28.6-1(2)(i) (stating that, if the two committee members selected by the officer
    and the agency cannot agree upon a third member, “either member will make application to the
    presiding justice * * * and the presiding justice shall appoint the third member” and further
    providing that “[u]pon written application by a majority of the hearing committee, the presiding
    justice, in his or her discretion, may also appoint legal counsel to assist the hearing committee”);
    § 42-28.6-1(2)(ii) (providing that “on motion made by either party, the presiding justice shall
    have the authority to make a different disposition as to what each party is required to pay toward
    the appointed legal counsel’s legal fee”); § 42-28.6-4(c) (stating that the Presiding Justice “upon
    - 21 -
    petition and for good cause shown” may permit the filing of an untimely hearing request by
    either the officer or the agency). We are of the opinion that, when acting under these provisions