City of Pawtucket v. Nichalas Laprade , 94 A.3d 503 ( 2014 )
[…] continued. Based on these circumstances, Moreau contacted the committee chair and requested
    that the hearing date be continued “a day or two” to avoid any conflicts. Moreau further stated
    that, if the hearing committee could not meet on one of those days, Lee should “consider drafting
    3
    The evidence and witness list was provided to respondent by a member of the city’s internal
    affairs office who, the record discloses, did not have experience with LEOBOR proceedings. In
    pertinent part, G.L. 1956 § 42-28.6-5 provides:
    “(c) Not less than ten (10) days prior to the hearing date, the charging law
    enforcement agency shall provide to the law enforcement officer:
    “(i) A list of all witnesses, known to the agency at that time, to be called
    by the agency to testify at the hearing;
    “(ii) Copies of all written and/or recorded statements by such witnesses in
    the possession of the agency; and
    “(iii) A list of all documents and other items to be offered as evidence at
    the hearing.
    “* * *
    “(e) Failure by either party to comply with the provisions of subsections
    (c) and (d) of this section shall result in the exclusion from the record of the
    hearing of testimony and/or evidence not timely disclosed in accordance with
    those subsections.” (Emphasis added.)
    -3-
    a letter to the [Presiding Justice] requesting an extension of time.” Lee, however, responded that
    legal counsel for Laprade had objected to changing the hearing date, but had offered to hold the
    meeting on July 20 anytime between 6 a.m. and 9 p.m.