City of Pawtucket v. Nichalas Laprade , 94 A.3d 503 ( 2014 )
[…] The Superior Court
    justice proceeded to address the specific provisions of LEOBOR that allow the Presiding Justice
    to act at various points in the proceedings; notably, none of the provisions discussed by the
    Superior Court justice relates to the precise issue before this Court—a requested continuance
    during the initial thirty-day time period. Nonetheless, she determined that the aforementioned
    provisions “demonstrate a legislative intent to streamline appealable questions of procedure
    10
    Under § 42-28.6-12(a) of LEOBOR, “[a]ppeals from all decisions rendered by the hearing
    committee shall be to the superior court in accordance with [G.L. 1956] §§ 42-35-15 and 42-35-
    15.1.”
    -9-
    during the adjudicative process so as to avoid prolonged and costly appeals on questions of
    technicality.” The Superior Court justice therefore determined that, because the Presiding Justice