City of Pawtucket v. Nichalas Laprade , 94 A.3d 503 ( 2014 )
[…] Counsel maintained that, when faced with Moreau’s request for a continuance, the committee
    chair had adhered to the July 20 hearing date—which was within the thirty-day timeframe
    4
    Section 42-28.6-5(b) provides that a LEOBOR hearing shall commence within thirty days of
    the selection of the hearing committee chair, that all proceedings shall be completed within sixty
    days thereafter, and that the hearing committee must issue a written decision within thirty days of
    the conclusion of the proceedings. Nevertheless, the time limits established in § 42-28.6-5(b)
    “may be extended by the presiding justice of the superior court for good cause shown.”
    5
    This document—captioned “City of Pawtucket v. Officer Nich[a]las Laprade”—did not bear a
    Superior Court filing number, and was entitled “City of Pawtucket’s petition and memorandum
    in support thereof for the Honorable Presiding Justice to, among other things, extend the date