City of Pawtucket v. Nichalas Laprade , 94 A.3d 503 ( 2014 )
[…] under § 42-28.6-5(b). However, when counsel for Laprade objected to the hearing date being
    moved, the committee chair denied the request to change the date. This refusal prompted
    committee member Moreau to write to the Presiding Justice, stating that “any further action to
    extend the time limits or reschedule the first meeting must be extended by the presiding justice.”
    Notably, LEOBOR is silent on whether—or under what circumstances—a hearing
    committee may grant a continuance for an initial hearing that would fall within the thirty-day
    limit outlined in § 42-28.6-5(b). The chapter does, however, state that the thirty-day time limit
    for the initial hearing “may be extended by the presiding justice of the superior court for good
    cause shown.” 
    Id. Furthermore, §
    42-28.6-5(b) does not set forth the method by which a request
    to the presiding justice to extend the time limits may be made.14           Nonetheless, LEOBOR
    proceedings are not exempt from the longstanding rule that the jurisdiction of the Superior Court