Rosanna Cavanaugh v. Brian Cavanaugh , 92 A.3d 200 ( 2014 )
[…] of a particular case in order to protect a claimant from that domestic abuse. Section 15-15-3(a)
    clearly and unambiguously provides for relief from abuse in a variety of forms, “including, but
    not limited to,” five specified remedies—one of which is a protective order. See 
    Diamante, 83 A.3d at 550
    . Furthermore, § 15-15-3(h)(2) clearly states that any proceedings under this chapter
    “shall not preclude any other available civil or criminal remedies.” We read this language in
    conjunction with § 8-10-38, which confers on the Family Court the same power which is
    conferred on the Superior Court by the provisions of G.L. 1956 § 8-6-1. Section 8-6-1 provides
    that the Supreme and Superior Courts may “enter such judgments, decrees, and orders * * * as
    may be necessary or proper to carry into full effect all the powers and jurisdiction * * * conferred
    upon them * * * .” Accordingly, the Chief Judge properly affirmed the magistrate’s order
    because it was within the magistrate’s authority to issue a civil restraining order in this case after