Rosanna Cavanaugh v. Brian Cavanaugh , 92 A.3d 200 ( 2014 )
[…] a civil restraining order.
    In our judgment, defendant’s conduct was clearly the type of conduct that the General
    Assembly has mandated can be the predicate for the issuance of a protective order. Section 15-
    15-3(a) expressly authorizes issuance of a protective order on behalf of a “person suffering from
    domestic abuse.” The term “[d]omestic abuse” is defined, with a laudable degree of specificity,
    in § 15-15-1(2). Among the acts specified in a later subsection of the statute as constituting
    “domestic abuse” is “[s]talking.” That subsection (viz., § 15-15-1(6)) reads in its entirety as
    follows:
    -6-
    “‘Stalking’ means harassing another person or willfully,
    maliciously and repeatedly following another person with the
    intent to place that person in reasonable fear of bodily injury[.]”
    It is significant that the just-quoted statutory definition is worded in the disjunctive.
    Accordingly, for present purposes, it suffices to focus on the first five words of that definition:
    “‘Stalking’ means harassing another person.”