Althea Johnson v. Horace Johnson ( 2021 )
[…] proceeding, and our analysis in that case was not based on § 27-7-2.2, nor did our
    opinion even discuss that statutory section. Summit Insurance Co., 199 A.3d at 525,
    527, 528-33 (noting only that the trial justice found § 27-7-2.2 did not apply to the
    case). Accordingly, it too is not instructive.7
    Lastly, in our view, Carlton’s contention that the “at the time the action
    accrues” language in § 27-7-2.2 weighs in favor of his proposed definition of “civil
    action” is unavailing. It will be recalled that § 27-7-2.2 provides in relevant part as
    follows: “In any civil action in which the defendant is covered by liability insurance
    and in which the plaintiff makes a written offer to the defendant’s insurer to settle
    the action in an amount equal to or less than the coverage limits on the liability policy
    in force at the time the action accrues * * *.” (Emphasis added.) Carlton contends
    6
    We note as well that, in answering this certified question, we are called upon
    simply to interpret the language of § 27-7-2.2. This case does not implicate our
    opinion in Asermely v. Allstate Insurance Company, 
    728 A.2d 461