Kristin Riley v. The Narragansett Pension Board ( 2022 )
[…] vacated.
    For the reasons set forth in this opinion, we vacate in part the judgment of
    the Superior Court.3
    I
    Facts and Travel
    According to the amended verified complaint filed on January 30, 2020 (the
    amended complaint), Matthew was a police officer with the Narragansett Police
    Department for twenty-eight years prior to his retirement in June of 2017. The
    amended complaint further provided that, on or about October 5, 2017, Matthew
    was indicted by a federal grand jury for violation of 
    18 U.S.C. § 1470
    , which
    criminalizes knowingly transferring “obscene matter to another individual who has
    not attained the age of 16 years, knowing that such other individual has not
    3
    It is important to bear in mind that the Board has appealed only the
    following portions of the Superior Court’s decision: (1) the ultimate determination
    by the trial justice that the pension revocation ordinance is unconstitutionally
    vague; (2) the trial justice’s failure to remand to the Board for rehearing; and
    (3) her decision to award attorneys’ fees to plaintiffs pursuant to the Equal Access
    to Justice for Small Businesses and Individuals Act, G.L. 1956 chapter 92 of title
    42. The Board did not appeal with respect to any other portions of the judgment at
    issue, particularly the finding that the Rileys’ procedural due process rights had
    been violated.
    -2-
    attained the age of 16 years * * *.” On or about March 15, 2019, he pled guilty to
    that indictment.
    The then-Acting Town Manager and Police Chief in the Town of
    Narragansett (the Town), Sean Corrigan, sent a letter to Matthew informing him