State v. Adam Jilling, Gary Gagne, Daniel Anton, George Quintal ( 2022 )
[…] was first enacted in 1979 to outlaw direct or indirect access to a computer or
    computer system for fraudulent purposes. See P.L. 1979, ch. 217, § 1. In that same
    session, the Legislature enacted § 11-52-3, which prohibits the intentional and
    unauthorized access, alteration, damage, or destruction of a computer, also as a
    felony offense. See id.    Subsequently, in 1983 the General Assembly added
    - 11 -
    § 11-52-4, prohibiting computer theft, including the theft of “data contained in a
    computer[.]”8 See P.L. 1983, ch. 246, § 2.           In 1999 the Legislature adopted
    § 11-52-4.1, which prohibits computer trespass.9 See P.L. 1999, ch. 421, § 2.
    8
    Section 11-52-4 states,
    “Whoever, intentionally and without claim of right,
    takes, transfers, conceals or retains possession of any
    computer, computer system, computer network,
    computer software, computer program, or data contained
    in a computer, computer system, computer program, or
    computer network with a value in excess of five hundred
    dollars ($500) shall be guilty of a felony and shall be
    subject to the penalties set forth in § 11-52-5. If the value
    is five hundred dollars ($500) or less, then the person
    shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and may be punishable
    by imprisonment for a term not exceeding one year or by
    a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or
    both.”
    9
    Section 11-52-4.1 states, in pertinent part,
    “(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to use a computer
    or computer network without authority and with the
    intent to:
    “* * *
    “(6) Make or cause to be made an unauthorized copy, in