State v. Adam Jilling, Gary Gagne, Daniel Anton, George Quintal ( 2022 )
[…] when our own jurisprudence contains sufficient guidance for our analysis.
    -7-
    history. See, e.g., State v. Jordan, 
    528 A.2d 731
    , 732 (R.I. 1987) (beginning its
    statutory-interpretation analysis with an examination of the development and
    legislative history of the sexual-assault statutory scheme); State v. Lussier, 
    511 A.2d 958
    , 959-60 (R.I. 1986) (same, relating to the development of the driving-
    under-the-influence statutory scheme).
    This Court has not had the occasion to interpret § 11-52-2, which provides,
    in relevant part, as charged in the criminal information:
    “Whoever directly or indirectly accesses or causes to be
    accessed any * * * computer system * * * for the purpose
    of * * * obtaining * * * property * * * by means of false
    or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises
    * * * shall be guilty of a felony and shall be subject to the
    penalties set forth in § 11-52-5.”
    Although our jurisprudence surrounding § 11-52-2 is limited, it is noteworthy that
    prior cases pertaining to financial fraud have arisen. See Retirement Board of
    Employees’ Retirement System v. Randall, 
    249 A.3d 629
    , 631 (R.I. 2021) (“[The]