State v. Adam Jilling, Gary Gagne, Daniel Anton, George Quintal ( 2022 )
[…] Ҥ 11-37-8.1 applie[d] to those persons under thirteen years of age and to those
    who are exactly thirteen years of age[,] * * * [and] [u]pon and after the thirteenth
    anniversary of a person’s birth, he or she is ‘over thirteen’ within the meaning of
    § 11-37-6.”11 Id. at 734. This Court reasoned that:
    “If we were to accept the state’s position that the
    Legislature intended in its 1981 amendment of the first-
    10
    In 1987 the first-degree child molestation sexual assault statute, G.L. 1956
    § 11-37-8.1, titled “Definition of guilt of first degree child molestation sexual
    assault,” provided, “[a] person is guilty of first degree child molestation sexual
    assault if he or she engages in sexual penetration with a person thirteen (13) years
    of age or under.” See P.L. 1984, ch. 59, § 2; see also § 11-37-8.2, as enacted by
    P.L. 1984, ch. 59, § 2 (penalty for first-degree child molestation sexual assault of
    twenty years’ imprisonment to life imprisonment).
    11