State v. Adam Jilling, Gary Gagne, Daniel Anton, George Quintal ( 2022 )
[…] 591 A.2d 791
    , 796 (R.I.
    1991)).
    Additionally, “although the crime of conspiracy is itself a separate offense,
    [conspiracy counts] should also [be] dismissed [when] * * * there [is] no
    underlying crime on which to base the conspiracy charge[s].” State v. Maxie, 
    187 A.3d 330
    , 341-42 n.13 (R.I. 2018). In Maxie, we dismissed the underlying crime
    of sex trafficking of a minor due to the absence of language setting forth a criminal
    offense within the statute. See id. at 341. This Court noted that the conspiracy
    count, which was charged under G.L. 1956 § 11-1-6, similarly should have been
    dismissed because there was no underlying crime on which to base the conspiracy
    offense. See id. at 341-42 n.13. In support, we cited to § 11-1-6, which penalizes
    “every person who shall conspire with another to commit an offense punishable
    under the laws of this state[.]” Id. at 341-42 n.13 (emphasis added); see also
    § 11-1-6. Section 11-1-6 clearly sets forth the penalty for conspiracy, and does not
    define, codify, or criminalize the offense of conspiracy, which remains a common
    - 19 -
    law crime. See State v. Donato, 
    414 A.2d 797