State v. Adam Jilling, Gary Gagne, Daniel Anton, George Quintal ( 2022 )
[…] equally to all defendants and also settles the remaining counts in the criminal
    information.
    Section 11-52-2 prohibits access to a computer system for the purpose of
    obtaining property “by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or
    promises[.]” Section 11-52-2. Although chapter 52 of title 11 is devoid of any
    definition of the term “false or fraudulent pretenses,” the offense of obtaining
    property by false pretenses is a form of larceny.
    The crime of obtaining property by false pretenses is set forth in G.L. 1956
    § 11-41-4, which provides that “[e]very person who shall obtain from another
    designedly, by any false pretense or pretenses, any * * * property, with intent to
    cheat or defraud, * * * shall be deemed guilty of larceny.” Under § 11-41-4, “a
    false pretense may be a misrepresentation of a past or existing fact [or a] promise
    to perform a future act[.]”6 State v. Letts, 
    986 A.2d 1006
    , 1011 (R.I. 2010). “[T]he
    crime is complete when the defendant intentionally uses false pretenses to induce