Bodell v. Cote , 105 R.I. 578 ( 1969 )
[…] Having determined taxability, we look next to §44-4-13, as amended, for direction as to where and to whom and to what extent it should be taxed. That section, as construed in Anthony and Montgomery, declares that only the one-half of the fund allocable to the resident trustee may be taxed by some community in this state; and it also declares that Providence, the city where both that trustee and the income distributee reside, may legally tax that one-half.

    The defendant’s appeal in each case is denied and dismissed, and the judgments appealed from are affirmed.

    Section 44-3-1 reads: “All real property in the state, and all personal property belonging to the inhabitants thereof, whether individuals, co-partnerships, or corporations, and all tangible personal property located in the state belonging to nonresidents, shall be liable to taxation unless otherwise specially provided.”