NV One, LLC v. Potomac Realty Capital, LLC , 84 A.3d 800 ( 2014 )
[…] 15
    We begin this analysis by rejecting PRC’s contention that the case should be remanded
    because the trial justice “erred in failing to perform a proper analysis when [he] rendered [the
    usury savings clause] unenforceable on the grounds of public policy.” Because this Court
    reviews grants of summary judgment de novo, whether or not the trial justice failed to conduct a
    proper analysis with regard to the usury savings clause has no bearing on PRC’s appeal. See
    Carreiro v. Tobin, 
    66 A.3d 820
    , 822 (R.I. 2013).
    16
    See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 24-2.1(g) (West 2007) (“It is the paramount public policy of
    North Carolina to protect North Carolina resident borrowers through the application of North
    Carolina interest laws.”); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 19.52.005. (West 1999) (“[The usury statutes]
    are enacted in order to protect the residents of this state from debts bearing burdensome interest
    rates; * * * and in recognition of the duty to protect our citizens from oppression generally.”).
    - 11 -