Charles Burns v. Moorland Farm Condominium Association , 86 A.3d 354 ( 2014 )
[…] -5-
    reallocated costs as set forth in the judgment. Conversely, plaintiffs maintain that the association
    is the only necessary defendant because the judgment imposes an obligation only upon the
    association to reallocate and reassess the deck repairs. Therefore, they argue, the individual
    Phase I owners are not indispensable parties. Any unit owner’s responsibility to pay legal
    assessments, according to plaintiffs, is a contractual obligation that is based on the declaration,
    and not on the result of this action.
    Section 9-30-11 provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all
    persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the
    declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the
    proceeding.” This requirement furthers the purpose of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act,
    chapter 30 of title 9, which is “to facilitate the termination of controversies.” Abbatematteo v.
    State, 
    694 A.2d 738
    , 740 (R.I. 1997) (quoting Thompson v. Town Council of Westerly,