Charles Burns v. Moorland Farm Condominium Association , 86 A.3d 354 ( 2014 )
[…] we held that the case was moot, we also said that the failure to include the entire nine-member
    council was “fatal to their declaratory-judgment action.” 
    Id. at 754.
    In the case before us, plaintiffs have not sued the owners of the Phase I units whose decks
    were repaired, yet the complaint sought and the judgment specifically decrees that the
    -7-
    association “allocate the costs” to them. We cannot fathom how those unit owners do not “have
    or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration.” See § 9-30-11. Similarly,
    because “no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding,” § 9-
    30-11, the fact that these unit owners are being ordered to bear an additional burden even though
    they were not part of the case undermines the purpose of declaratory-judgment actions, which is
    “to facilitate the termination of controversies.”