Charles Burns v. Moorland Farm Condominium Association , 86 A.3d 354 ( 2014 )
[…] could have pursued litigation. Absent owners without balconies could have sued, as did the
    Cerio plaintiffs themselves, to avoid the original assessment, and absent owners with balconies
    could have sued to avoid their new, higher repair costs. 
    Id. Similarly, in
    this case, the Phase I
    unit owners who were not joined could sue to avoid paying the reassessments ordered by the
    judgment in this case. Such a result is antithetical to the purpose of declaratory-judgment
    actions. See § 9-30-6 (“The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment or decree
    where the judgment or decree, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or
    controversy giving rise to the proceeding.”); In re City of Warwick, 97 R.I. at 
    296-97, 197 A.2d at 288
    ; see also Cerio, 
    2004 WL 529106
    at *3.
    We are constrained to follow our consistent pronouncements regarding mandatory joinder
    in declaratory-judgment actions.