Michael L. Woodruff v. Stuart Gitlow, M.D. , 91 A.3d 805 ( 2014 )
[…] thereon. We direct the Superior Court to enter judgment for the defendant.
    8
    Indeed, Woodruff challenged defendant’s findings and selected another psychiatrist from a list
    provided by the FAA. That psychiatrist, Dr. Altman, conducted a thorough review and produced
    a 400-page report, also concluding that Woodruff exhibited chemical dependence.
    9
    The defendant also contends that even if he were burdened with a duty, his comments would be
    protected by G.L. 1956 chapter 33 of title 9, the Anti-SLAPP statute. Section 9-33-2(a) says, “A
    party’s exercise of his or her right of petition or of free speech under the United States or Rhode
    Island constitutions in connection with a matter of public concern shall be conditionally immune
    from civil claims, counterclaims, or cross-claims.” Although we have grave reservations that the
    Anti-SLAPP statute would apply in a situation such as this, especially where the party claiming
    protection was compensated for his services, we need not reach the issue because we have
    concluded that Dr.