Janet Coit, in her capacity as Director of the Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management v. John H. Tillinghast , 91 A.3d 838 ( 2014 )
[…] Town of Lincoln v. Cournoyer, 
    118 R.I. 644
    , 648, 
    375 A.2d 410
    , 412-13 (1977). In Ross v. Mencoff, 
    82 R.I. 461
    , 465, 
    111 A.2d 356
    , 358 (1955), the complainant appealed the denial of a contempt motion for failure to produce
    records to a temporary receiver whom the trial justice appointed. We held that because the case
    required further proceedings and did not meet any of the above-mentioned exceptions, the appeal
    was not properly before the Court. 
    Id. at 465,
    111 A.2d at 358.
    10
    General Laws 1956 § 9-24-7 provides as follows:
    “Whenever, upon a hearing in the [S]uperior [C]ourt, an
    injunction shall be granted or continued, or a receiver appointed, or
    a sale of real or personal property ordered, by an interlocutory
    order or judgment, or a new trial is ordered or denied after a trial
    by jury, an appeal may be taken from such order or judgment to the
    [S]upreme [C]ourt in like manner as from a final judgment, and the
    appeal shall take precedence in the [S]upreme [C]ourt.”
    -9-
    After a thorough review of the record, we reach a similar conclusion here. The order that
    DEM appealed is not final; it is merely an order confirming the master’s report and does not set
    forth the ultimate resolution of the parties’ disputes.