Janet Coit, in her capacity as Director of the Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management v. John H. Tillinghast , 91 A.3d 838 ( 2014 )
[…] properly before us.
    Facts and Travel
    According to defendants, in the early 1970s the Tillinghasts worked with the United
    States Soil Conservation Service to develop Bowdish Lake Camping Area.                  The facility,
    consisting of 400 campsites in Glocester and Burrillville, opened in 1973. From that point on,
    however, the sailing was less than smooth. In 1975, storm clouds first appeared after DEM
    issued the first of many notices of violations to defendants for alleged transgressions of G.L.
    1956 § 2-1-21, a statute within the Freshwater Wetlands Act. 3 Over a twenty-five-year period, a
    3
    General Laws 1956 § 2-1-21 says, in relevant part,
    “(a)(1) No person, firm, industry, company, corporation, city,
    town, municipal or state agency, fire district, club, nonprofit
    agency, or other individual or group may excavate; drain; fill;
    place trash, garbage, sewage, highway runoff, drainage ditch
    effluents, earth, rock, borrow, gravel, sand, clay, peat, or other
    materials or effluents upon; divert water flows into or out of; dike;
    dam; divert; change; add to or take from or otherwise alter the
    character of any fresh water wetland as defined in § 2-1-20 without
    -2-
    pattern developed whereby DEM would notify the Tillinghasts of alleged environmental
    violations, both formally and informally, defendants would respond with an explanation, and
    DEM would not take further action for several years.