Kenneth N. Ingram v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. , 94 A.3d 523 ( 2014 )
[…] IndyMac and appointed the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC) as receiver. The OTS
    reorganized IndyMac into a new interim bank known as IndyMac Federal Bank, FSB. On
    3
    Although both plaintiffs signed the mortgage, it appears that only Kenneth Ingram signed the
    note.
    4
    “An endorsement in blank is one that ‘does not identify a person to whom it makes the
    instrument payable.’” Mruk v. Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc., 
    82 A.3d 527
    ,
    530 n.3 (R.I. 2013) (quoting G.L. 1956 § 6A-3-205 cmt. 2). “When indorsed in blank, an
    instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone
    until specially indorsed.” Id. (quoting § 6A-3-205(b)).
    -2-
    March 19, 2009, nearly all of IndyMac Federal’s assets were sold to OneWest; as part of the
    acquisition, OneWest became the servicing agent of the note. On November 4, 2009, MERS—as