Kathleen Carlson v. Town of South Kingstown , 111 A.3d 819 ( 2015 )
[…] The plaintiff, in
    her interrogatory answers, said that her injury had resulted in several thousand dollars in medical
    bills. 2 Discovery in the suit proceeded; depositions were taken from officials of the town and the
    league, a witness to the incident, and plaintiff herself. Several months later, the town moved for
    summary judgment because it believed that the RUS, barred plaintiff’s suit. 3 The plaintiff
    2
    There seems to be no dispute about the extent of plaintiff’s injury.
    3
    The specific section of the statute cited by the town is G.L. 1956 § 32-6-3, which reads:
    “Except as specifically recognized by or provided in § 32-6-5, an owner of land
    who either directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge any person to
    use that property for recreational purposes does not thereby:
    “(1) Extend any assurance that the premises are safe for any purpose;
    “(2) Confer upon that person the legal status of an invitee or licensee to
    whom a duty of care is owed; nor
    -3-
    objected to the motion, citing two exceptions to the RUS’s limitation on liability, § 32-6-5(a). 4
    Specifically, plaintiff claimed that defendant had willfully or maliciously failed to guard or warn