Kathleen Carlson v. Town of South Kingstown , 111 A.3d 819 ( 2015 )
[…] See Pereira v. Fitzgerald,
    
    21 A.3d 369
    , 373-74 (R.I. 2011); Berman v. Sitrin, 
    991 A.2d 1038
    , 1043-44 (R.I. 2010)
    (Berman I); Labedz v. State, 
    919 A.2d 415
    , 416 (R.I. 2007) (mem.); Smiler v. Napolitano, 
    911 A.2d 1035
    , 1041-42 (R.I. 2006); Cruz v. City of Providence, 
    908 A.2d 405
    , 406-07 (R.I. 2006);
    Lacey v. Reitsma, 
    899 A.2d 455
    , 457 (R.I. 2006); and Morales v. Town of Johnston, 
    895 A.2d 721
    , 729-32 (R.I. 2006).
    4
    The provisions in § 32-6-5(a) are intended to limit the scope of the RUS’s protection from
    liability, as follows:
    “Nothing in this chapter limits in any way any liability which, but for this chapter,
    otherwise exists:
    “(1) For the willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a
    dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity after discovering the user's peril; or
    “(2) For any injury suffered in any case where the owner of land charges