Kathleen Carlson v. Town of South Kingstown , 111 A.3d 819 ( 2015 )
[…] 991 A.2d at 1054
     (Flaherty, J., concurring). Therefore, we see no error in the hearing justice’s
    refusal to apply the exceptions of § 32-6-5(a)(1) to plaintiff’s claim.
    D. The § 32-6-5(a)(2) Exception Does Not Apply
    Lastly, plaintiff advocates that the exception set forth in § 32-6-5(a)(2) should apply,
    because either: (1) she paid a fee to the league on her son’s behalf so that he could participate, or
    (2) she paid taxes to the town which uses a part of its budget to maintain Tuckertown Park. The
    exception in § 32-6-5(a)(2) says that no limitation of liability exists “[f]or any injury suffered in
    any case where the owner of land charges the person or persons who enter or go on the land for
    the recreational use thereof * * * .” The RUS defines a charge as “the admission price or fee
    asked in return for invitation or permission to enter or go upon the land.” Section 32-6-2(1).
    With respect to this issue, we do not write on a clean slate because in the past we have