Mark Van Hoesen v. Lloyd's of London, alias. , 134 A.3d 178 ( 2016 )
[…] Creative as this argument may be, we are unconvinced as to its merits.
    By its plain language, § 5-65-7 provides that the contractor is required to carry insurance
    “[t]hroughout the period of registration.” The statute imposes no duty whatsoever on any insurer
    -5-
    to provide continuing coverage after the policy period has expired. Indeed, chapter 65 of title 5
    provides for penalties against contractors who fail to maintain insurance, but not against an
    insurer who cancels policy coverage.       For example, § 5-65-7(c) provides that “[f]ailure to
    maintain insurance shall invalidate registration and may result in a fine to the registrant;”
    § 5-65-10(a)(2) provides that the Contractors’ Registration and Licensing Board “may revoke,
    suspend, or refuse to issue, reinstate, or reissue a certificate of registration if the board or