Mark Van Hoesen v. Lloyd's of London, alias. , 134 A.3d 178 ( 2016 )
[…] In its cross-appeal, defendant challenges the denial of its
    motion for summary judgment on the alternative basis that plaintiffs did not make reasonable
    efforts to locate Leonard as required by § 27-7-2.
    Because we are of the opinion that it is dispositive, we will address plaintiffs’ public
    policy argument first. The plaintiffs argue that, notwithstanding the plain language in the policy
    that would exclude any claim arising from Leonard’s negligence from coverage, the policy, if
    enforced as written, would contravene “both the letter and the spirit” of G.L. 1956 § 5-65-7(a),
    which requires that
    “Throughout the period of registration, the contractor shall have in
    effect public liability and property damage insurance covering the
    work of that contractor which shall be subject to this chapter in not
    less than the following amount: five hundred thousand dollars
    ($500,000) combined single limit, bodily injury and property
    damage.”
    The plaintiffs argue that, because the policy issued to Leonard covered only injuries that
    occurred while the policy was in force, and because Lloyd’s canceled the policy a few weeks
    after Leonard finished constructing the deck, the net result was that the policy provided almost