Mark Van Hoesen v. Lloyd's of London, alias. , 134 A.3d 178 ( 2016 )
[…] injuries because, even had it not been canceled, the policy, by its unambiguous terms, had
    expired long before the injuries alleged in plaintiffs’ complaint occurred. Soon afterwards,
    defendant filed a motion for summary judgment, arguing that it did not insure Leonard “for
    Plaintiff’s alleged accident and injuries, because [the policy] applies to bodily injury only if the
    2
    The complaint also asserted a claim of loss of consortium on behalf of Mrs. Van Hoesen.
    3
    General Laws 1956 § 27-7-2 says that “[a]n injured party * * * in his or her suit against the
    insured, shall not join the insurer as a defendant. If the officer serving any process against the
    insured shall return that process ‘non est inventus’, * * * the injured party * * * may proceed
    directly against the insurer.” (Emphasis added.)
    -2-
    bodily injury occurs during the policy period, and there is no issue of material fact that Mark Van
    Hoesen’s alleged bodily injury did not occur during the policy period.” Specifically, defendant