The Providence Journal Company v. The Rhode Island Department of Public Safety, by and through Peter Kilmartin, Attorney General , 136 A.3d 1168 ( 2016 )
[…] See Direct Action for Rights and Equality v. Gannon, 
    819 A.2d 651
    , 662 (R.I. 2003). “[W]e will
    not overturn a trial justice’s findings of fact absent a showing that the trial justice overlooked or
    misconceived material evidence or was otherwise clearly wrong.” 
    Id.
    -6-
    III
    Discussion
    In 1979, the General Assembly enacted the APRA in recognition that “[t]he public’s right
    to access to public records and the individual’s right to dignity and privacy are both * * *
    principles of the utmost importance in a free society.” Section 38-2-1, as enacted by P.L. 1979,
    ch. 202, § 1. Thus, the General Assembly provided a two-fold function of the APRA: “The
    purpose of this chapter is to facilitate public access to public records. It is also the intent of this
    chapter to protect from disclosure information about particular individuals maintained in the files
    of public bodies when disclosure would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.”
    Id. In addition, “this Court has ‘long recognized that the underlying policy of the APRA favors
    the free flow and disclosure of information to the public.’” In re New England Gas Co., 
    842 A.2d 545
    , 551 (R.I. 2004) (quoting Providence Journal Co. v. Sundlun, 
    616 A.2d 1131