Bellevue-Ochre Point Neighborhood Association v. Preservation Society of Newport County , 151 A.3d 1223 ( 2017 )
[…] 2
    Because the Breakers is located within the City of Newport’s Historic District, the society had
    to apply to the HDC for its review and approval of the proposed Welcome Center.
    3
    On March 27, 2014, BOPNA appealed the zoning board’s decision to the Superior Court and
    the society moved to dismiss that appeal. Bellevue-Ochre Point Neighborhood Association v.
    City of Newport Zoning Board, NC 2014-116. The complaint was dismissed on August 6, 2014.
    4
    This Court notes that BOPNA did not join the City of Newport in its action. Pursuant to G.L.
    1956 § 9-30-11:
    “When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be
    made parties who have or claim any interest which would be
    affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the
    rights of persons not parties to the proceeding. In any proceeding
    which involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise,
    the municipality shall be made a party, and shall be entitled to be
    heard, and if the statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be
    unconstitutional, the attorney general of the state shall also be
    served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard.”
    -3-
    reserved until the local zoning process is finished.        It argued that the Superior Court’s
    jurisdiction is “appellate in nature” and “designed to adjudicate whether or not the [z]oning
    [b]oard exceeded its legislative authority.”