Joseph Aubin v. MAG Realty, LLC. , 161 A.3d 1143 ( 2017 )
[…] an obligation to protect against the risks of a dangerous condition existing on the premises,
    provided the landowner knows of, or by the exercise of reasonable care would have discovered,
    the dangerous condition. See Tancrelle v. Friendly Ice Cream Corp., 
    756 A.2d 744
    , 752 (R.I.
    2000).    Beyond the common law duty, the Legislature has imposed a higher standard for
    landlords by enacting the Residential Landlord Tenant Act. See 
    Giron, 985 A.2d at 1008
    .
    Section 34-18-22(a)(3) mandates, among other things, that “[a] landlord shall * * * [k]eep all
    common areas of the premises in a clean and safe condition[.]” The act “supersede[s] any
    common-law rules relating to residential tenants and landlords in conflict with its provisions.”
    Errico v. LaMountain, 
    713 A.2d 791
    , 794 (R.I. 1998).
    Here, it is clear to us that defendant, in its capacity as a landlord, owed plaintiff a duty to