Charles E. Fogarty v. Ralph Palumbo James Ottenbacher v. Ralph Palumbo , 163 A.3d 526 ( 2017 )
[…] transaction and had been informed that it appeared that there would not be unanimity, but that he
    nevertheless “continued forward with the closing.” A document signed by Schmidt authorizing
    the sale to Boulder Brook entitled “Minutes of Actions Taken in Writing and Without A Meeting
    by the Manager of Brushy Brook Development, LLC” was provided to Pilgrim. This document
    referenced an operative Asset Purchase Agreement; however, such agreement was never
    produced.
    “General Laws 1956 § 9-1-14.3 sets forth a three-year statute of limitations for legal
    malpractice claims.” Behroozi v. Kirshenbaum, 
    128 A.3d 869
    , 872 (R.I. 2016). Section 9-1-14.3
    provides, in relevant part, that:
    “Notwithstanding the provisions of §§ 9-1-13 and 9-1-14, an
    action for legal malpractice shall be commenced within three (3)
    years of the occurrence of the incident which gave rise to the
    action; provided, however, that:
    “* * *
    “(2) In respect to those injuries due to acts of legal malpractice
    which could not in the exercise of reasonable diligence be
    discoverable at the time of the occurrence of the incident which
    gave rise to the action, suit shall be commenced within three (3)
    years of the time that the act or acts of legal malpractice should, in
    the exercise of reasonable diligence, have been discovered.”
    Because it is undisputed that the closing—the incident giving rise to this claim—
    occurred in August 2005, and that plaintiffs amended their complaints to include Pilgrim as a
    -8-
    defendant in March 2010, the determination of whether plaintiffs’ claims against Pilgrim should