Keith Burke v. State of Rhode Island , 173 A.3d 330 ( 2017 )
[…] sentenced for, a crime * * * may institute” an application for postconviction relief.4 (Emphasis
    added.) Mr. Burke’s application related only to the breaking and entering and larceny charges,
    and they were the only charges at issue in the instant appeal concerning which he had been
    convicted or sentenced at the time he filed the instant application. That application has never
    been amended. Consequently, the gravamen of Mr. Burke’s application for postconviction relief
    4
    See also § 10-9.1-4 (requiring an applicant for postconviction relief to identify in his or
    her application “the proceedings in which the applicant was convicted [and] give the date of the
    entry of the judgment and sentence complained of”).
    -4-
    is, by its own terms, only the breaking and entering and larceny pleas that were entered in 1994.
    Mr. Burke has since served his entire sentence with respect to both of those cases. The relief he