Keith Burke v. State of Rhode Island , 173 A.3d 330 ( 2017 )
[…] Id.
    III
    Analysis
    The procedural morass presented by this case suggests at first glance that it is uniquely
    difficult and complicated. However, in the opinion of this Court, the issue before us is actually
    capable of summary disposition. On February 23, 2007, Mr. Burke filed the instant application
    for postconviction relief seeking to withdraw his guilty pleas on the breaking and entering and
    larceny charges. He filed this application before he pled guilty to the murder charge in 2008.
    According to G.L. 1956 § 10-9.1-1(a), only “[a]ny person who has been convicted of, or
    sentenced for, a crime * * * may institute” an application for postconviction relief.4 (Emphasis
    added.) Mr. Burke’s application related only to the breaking and entering and larceny charges,
    and they were the only charges at issue in the instant appeal concerning which he had been