Lehigh Cement Co. v. David Quinn, in his capacity as Tax Assessor of the City of Providence, Rhode Island , 173 A.3d 1272 ( 2017 )
[…] force and effect, * * * but [the Court] will not interpret a statute in a manner that would defeat
    the underlying purpose of the enactment.” Pier House Inn, Inc. v. 421 Corp., Inc., 
    812 A.2d 799
    ,
    804 (R.I. 2002).     Therefore, when interpreting a legislative enactment, this Court must
    “determine and effectuate the Legislature’s intent and to attribute to the enactment the meaning
    -5-
    most consistent with its policies or obvious purposes.” Brennan v. Kirby, 
    529 A.2d 633
    , 637 (R.I.
    1987).
    Section 44-5-23 provides in pertinent part:
    “If any real estate liable to taxation in any city or town has been omitted in
    the assessment of any year or years and has thereby escaped taxation, or if any tax
    has been erroneously or illegally assessed upon any real estate liable to taxation in
    any city or town in any year or years, and because of the erroneous or illegal
    assessment the tax cannot be collected, or if paid has been recovered, the assessor
    of taxes of the city or town in the next annual assessment of taxes after the
    omission or erroneous or illegal assessment is known to him or her shall assess or
    reassess, as the case may be, a tax or taxes against the person or persons who were
    the owner or owners of the real estate in the year or years, to the same amount to
    which the real estate ought to have been assessed in the year or years. The