Lehigh Cement Co. v. David Quinn, in his capacity as Tax Assessor of the City of Providence, Rhode Island , 173 A.3d 1272 ( 2017 )
[…] the general tax roll for the current year; provided, that the assessment or
    reassessment is made within six (6) years of the date of the assessment from
    which the real estate was omitted or in which it was erroneously or illegally
    assessed.”
    Under the plain reading of the statute, it is clear that it does not apply to the concerns
    raised by Lehigh. The taxes for which Lehigh seeks a “corrected assessment” and “appropriate
    refund” do not constitute taxes “omitted in the assessment of any year or years” and thereby
    escaped taxation for the purposes of § 44-5-23. Additionally, Lehigh alleges that the taxes were
    erroneously or illegally assessed. This latter category, however, is further qualified by language
    limiting the application of the statute to situations where “because of the erroneous or illegal
    assessment the tax cannot be collected, or if paid has been recovered[.]” Id. Here, the taxes at
    issue have in fact been paid but not recovered. Indeed, that is the very purpose of Lehigh’s
    lawsuit. Further, the remedy provided in § 44-5-23 permits the assessor to reassess the real