Lehigh Cement Co. v. David Quinn, in his capacity as Tax Assessor of the City of Providence, Rhode Island , 173 A.3d 1272 ( 2017 )
[…] against him or her is confined to the remedies provided by § 44-5-26, except that
    the taxpayer is not required to file an appeal with the local assessor.”
    “This Court frequently has emphasized that ‘the taxing statutes provide the exclusive
    relief to any person aggrieved by any assessment of taxes against him by any city or town.’”
    Narragansett Electric Co. v. Minardi, 
    21 A.3d 274
    , 278 (R.I. 2011) (quoting Murray v.
    Rockaway Boulevard Wrecking & Lumber Co., 
    108 R.I. 607
    , 609, 
    277 A.2d 922
    , 924 (1971)).
    Section 44-5-26(a) provides an administrative appeal process to “[a]ny person aggrieved on any
    ground whatsoever by any assessment of taxes against him or her * * *.” Appeals are to the
    local office of tax assessment in the first instance; and then, if still aggrieved, the taxpayer may
    appeal to the local tax board of review. Section 44-5-27 provides that the remedy set forth in