Lehigh Cement Co. v. David Quinn, in his capacity as Tax Assessor of the City of Providence, Rhode Island , 173 A.3d 1272 ( 2017 )
[…] Here, although the erroneous or illegal assessment at issue is substantial ($500,000),
    Lehigh does not allege discriminatory or fraudulent intent. Nor can the assessments be said to be
    “so outrageously subversive as to offend notions of fairness.” See In re Dorrance Sreet, 
    4 R.I. at 249
    . Indeed, the tax bills were apparently not so outrageous as to raise any red flags causing
    Lehigh to question them before 2010. Based upon our de novo review, we are of the opinion that
    Lehigh’s claim under the Rhode Island Constitution is unavailing.
    C
    Section 44-5-27
    Lehigh’s final contention on appeal is that the hearing justice erred in granting summary
    judgment on its claim under § 44-5-27, which provides in its entirety:
    -8-
    “The remedy provided in § 44-5-26 is exclusive if the taxpayer owned or
    possessed any ratable estate at all, except that, in a proper case, the taxpayer may
    invoke the equity jurisdiction of the [S]uperior [C]ourt; provided, that the
    complaint is filed within three (3) months after the last day appointed for the
    payment, without penalty, of the tax, or the first installment of the tax, if it is
    payable in installments. A taxpayer alleging an illegal or void tax assessment
    against him or her is confined to the remedies provided by § 44-5-26, except that
    the taxpayer is not required to file an appeal with the local assessor.”
    “This Court frequently has emphasized that ‘the taxing statutes provide the exclusive
    relief to any person aggrieved by any assessment of taxes against him by any city or town.’”
    Narragansett Electric Co. v. Minardi, 
    21 A.3d 274
    , 278 (R.I. 2011) (quoting Murray v.
    Rockaway Boulevard Wrecking & Lumber Co., 
    108 R.I. 607
    , 609, 
    277 A.2d 922
    , 924 (1971)).
    Section 44-5-26(a) provides an administrative appeal process to “[a]ny person aggrieved on any
    ground whatsoever by any assessment of taxes against him or her * * *.” Appeals are to the
    local office of tax assessment in the first instance; and then, if still aggrieved, the taxpayer may
    appeal to the local tax board of review. Section 44-5-27 provides that the remedy set forth in
    § 44-5-26 is exclusive “except that, in a proper case, the taxpayer may invoke the equity
    jurisdiction of the [S]uperior [C]ourt.” This Court has also explained that “a taxpayer alleging
    an illegal tax may proceed directly to the Superior Court.” Narragansett Electric Co., 
    21 A.3d at 278
    .
    The ability of a taxpayer to file a suit in equity directly in the Superior Court, however, is