Endoscopy Associates, Inc. v. Rhode Island Department of Health , 183 A.3d 528 ( 2018 )
[…] The hearing officer declared that whether Endoscopy had the flexibility
    to change its corporate structure in the future was not a public need. On February 27, 2014,
    Endoscopy filed for judicial review in the Superior Court, pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 42-35-15.3
    In the Superior Court, the trial justice, in accordance with § 42-35-15, determined that
    § 42-35-15(g) “makes explicit that the Superior Court reviews ‘the decision of the agency[,]’”
    1
    The seventeen conditions adopted by the director of the DOH are not relevant to this appeal.
    2
    General Laws 1956 § 23-15-6(b)(10) provides that,
    “upon the request of any affected person, the decision of the state
    agency to issue, deny, or withdraw a certificate of need or to grant
    or deny an exemption shall be administratively reviewed under an
    appeals mechanism provided for in the rules and regulations of the
    state agency, with the review to be conducted by a hearing officer
    appointed by the director of health. The procedures for judicial
    review shall be in accordance with the provisions of § 42-35-15.”
    (Emphasis added.)
    3
    General Laws 1956 § 42-35-15, entitled “Judicial review of contested cases,” states in pertinent
    part: “Any person, including any small business, who has exhausted all administrative remedies