Town of Cumberland v. Cumberland Town Employees Union , 183 A.3d 1114 ( 2018 )
[…] dues and contributing toward his health insurance benefits. Throughout that time, he maintained
    regular contact with the union, as well as with the town by way of its human resources
    department. At no point did the town inform Tremblay that he should request a leave of absence,
    and thus he did not do so.
    On November 10, 2015, Tremblay received a letter from the town’s human resources
    department notifying him that his right to seek reinstatement to his position was terminated
    pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 28-33-47(c)(1)(vi)3 of the Workers’ Compensation Act (the WCA). In
    2
    These facts are uncontested.
    3
    That statute reads, in relevant part: “Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section * * * [t]he
    right to reinstatement to the worker’s former position under this section terminates upon * * *
    [t]he expiration of thirty (30) days after the employee reaches maximum medical improvement
    or concludes or ceases to participate in an approved program of rehabilitation, or one year from
    the date of injury, whichever is sooner * * *.” General Laws 1956 § 28-33-47(c)(1)(vi)
    (emphasis added).
    -2-
    support of that notice of termination, the town relied on the fact that a period in excess of one
    year had elapsed since his injury.