Town of Cumberland v. Cumberland Town Employees Union , 183 A.3d 1114 ( 2018 )
[…] leave provisions and allows employees to supplement their
    worker’s [sic] compensation income with sick leave pay in some
    fashion.”
    For an arbitrator to declare that an injured worker has lost the status of an employee after
    an on-the-job injury in order to pigeonhole an otherwise nonarbitrable dispute into an arbitrable
    labor controversy points to the correctness of the trial justice’s well-reasoned decision. Workers
    do not lose their status as employees because they sustain a work-related injury. In enacting
    - 13 -
    § 28-33-47(d), the General Assembly declared its intention to protect the rights of injured
    workers in the labor force. That section provides:
    “Any violation of this section is deemed an unlawful employment
    practice. If the employee applies for reinstatement under this
    section and the employer in violation of this section refuses to
    reinstate the employee, the workers’ compensation court is
    authorized to order reinstatement and award back pay and the cost
    of fringe benefits lost during the period as appropriate.
    Determinations of reinstatement disputes shall be rendered by the
    workers’ compensation court in accordance with this section and
    chapters 29–38 of this title, and the rules of practice of the
    workers’ compensation court.”
    The trial justice also soundly rejected the union’s contention that the seniority rights
    provision of § 28-33-47(b) renders the grievance arbitrable. That section provides that an injured
    worker’s “right of reinstatement shall be subject to the provisions for seniority rights and other
    employment restrictions contained in a valid collective bargaining agreement * * *.”
    Section      28-33-47(b) (emphasis added). The trial justice declared that § 28-33-47(b) “simply
    protects employees’ seniority rights during any absence stemming from a compensable injury if
    the collective bargaining agreement so provides.”        The trial justice carefully examined the
    seniority provision in conjunction with § 28-33-47 in its entirety, namely: (1) “A worker who has
    sustained a compensable injury shall be reinstated * * *.” (§ 28-33-47(a)); (2) “The right to
    reinstatement * * * terminates upon” specified conditions (§ 28-33-47(c)(1)); (3) “Any violation
    of this section is deemed an unlawful employment practice.” (§ 28-33-47(d)); and (4)
    “Determination of reinstatement disputes shall be rendered by the workers’ compensation court
    * * *.” (§ 28-33-47(d)).
    The trial justice then concluded that this dispute was nonarbitrable because the seniority
    provision of a collective bargaining agreement does not “supersede the Workers’ Compensation