Town of Cumberland v. Cumberland Town Employees Union , 183 A.3d 1114 ( 2018 )
[…] Workers’ Compensation Act was subordinate to a collective bargaining agreement that provided
    less protection to the injured worker; that agreement read:
    “In the event that an employee is unable to work due to sickness,
    pregnancy or accident, the employee shall be re-employed at such
    time as the employee is able to resume his normal duties, provided
    that the employee is able to resume such duties within 6-months.”
    Although this provision fails to address work-related injuries, the Appellate Division decreed
    that § 28-33-47(b), which provided that the “right to reinstatement shall be subject to * * *
    employment restrictions contained in a valid collective bargaining agreement,” was subordinate
    to the contract. What is most important about these cases, however, is that they were decided in
    the Workers’ Compensation Court, where they belonged.
    There is another unpublished decision, from the Superior Court, that was relied upon by