Dunn's Corners Fire District v. Westerly Ambulance Corps , 184 A.3d 230 ( 2018 )
[…] It is granted subject-matter jurisdiction over all
    cases unless that jurisdiction has been conferred by statute upon another tribunal.” Chase v.
    Bouchard, 
    671 A.2d 794
    , 796 (R.I. 1996). Specifically, the Superior Court has been granted,
    “except as otherwise provided by law, * * * exclusive original jurisdiction of suits and
    -5-
    proceedings of an equitable character * * *.” General Laws 1956 § 8-2-13.3 The appropriate
    question, therefore, is whether it was error for the court to assert its jurisdiction in the absence of
    an indispensable party. Section 9-30-11 of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act provides, in
    part: “When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any
    interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights
    of persons not parties to the proceeding.” We have held “that this provision is mandatory and
    that failure to join all persons who have an interest that would be affected by the declaration
    ordinarily is fatal to an action.” Thompson v. Town Council of Westerly, 
    487 A.2d 498
    , 499 (R.I.
    1985).