William Coscina v. Craig J. DiPetrillo , 186 A.3d 590 ( 2018 )
[…] ‘hostile’ if a determination is made ‘that the possession of the occupier is to a visible line in all
    events, regardless of the location of the true boundary line.’” Id. at 898 (emphasis added)
    (quoting LaFreniere v. Sprague, 
    108 R.I. 43
    , 50, 
    271 A.2d 819
    , 822 (1970)). We think it to be
    clear error to simply declare that plaintiffs proved adverse possession without addressing each
    element and the uncontradicted evidence that supports it.
    5
    General Laws 1956 § 34-7-1, titled “Conclusive title by peaceful possession under claim of
    title,” provides:
    “Where any person or persons, or others from whom he, she, or
    they derive their title, either by themselves, tenants or lessees, shall
    have been for the space of ten (10) years in the uninterrupted,
    quiet, peaceful and actual seisin and possession of any lands,
    tenements or hereditaments for and during that time, claiming the
    same as his, her or their proper, sole and rightful estate in fee
    simple, the actual seisin and possession shall be allowed to give
    and make a good and rightful title to the person or persons, their
    heirs and assigns forever; and any plaintiff suing for the recovery
    of any such lands may rely upon the possession as conclusive title
    thereto, and this chapter being pleaded in bar to any action that
    shall be brought for the lands, tenements or hereditaments, and the
    actual seisin and possession being duly proved, shall be allowed to
    be good, valid and effectual in law for barring the action.”
    (Emphasis added.)
    -9-
    Clearly, an accurate description of the “lands, tenements or hereditaments” is an essential
    element of the claim itself and not an issue that can be decided in the absence of a trial. The