Thomas Shannahan v. Charles D. Moreau , 202 A.3d 217 ( 2019 )
[…] necessary element of an intentional infliction of emotional distress claim. Therefore, we hold
    that the hearing justice was correct in granting summary judgment in favor of the Trust on Count
    III of plaintiffs’ complaint.
    2
    Public Disclosure of Private Facts and False Light
    Next, Wilson and Shannahan bring claims for public disclosure of private facts18 and
    false light,19 under § 9-1-28.1. “In examining what constitutes a ‘private fact,’ this Court has
    determined that ‘the plaintiffs must demonstrate that they actually expected a disclosed fact to
    18
    Section 9-1-28.1(a)(3), which creates the cause of action for public disclosure of private facts,
    states:
    “(i) In order to recover for violation of this right, it must be
    established that:
    “(A) There has been some publication of a private
    fact;
    “(B) The fact which has been made public must be
    one which would be offensive or objectionable to a
    reasonable man of ordinary sensibilities;
    “(ii) The fact which has been disclosed need not be of any benefit
    to the discloser of the fact.”
    19
    Section 9-1-28.1(a)(4), which creates the cause of action for false light, provides:
    “(i) In order to recover for violation of this right, it must be
    established that:
    “(A) There has been some publication of a false or
    fictitious fact which implies an association which
    does not exist;
    “(B) The association which has been published or
    implied would be objectionable to the ordinary
    reasonable man under the circumstances;
    “(ii) The fact which was disclosed need not be of any benefit to the
    discloser.”
    - 18 -
    remain private, and that society would recognize this expectation of privacy as reasonable and be
    willing to respect it.’” 
    Swerdlick, 721 A.2d at 858
    (alteration omitted) (quoting Pontbriand v.
    Sundlun, 
    699 A.2d 856
    , 865 (R.I. 1997)).