Thomas Shannahan v. Charles D. Moreau , 202 A.3d 217 ( 2019 )
[…] Turning to plaintiffs’ claim of negligent infliction of
    emotional distress, the Trust argued that plaintiffs did not fall into either of the two classes of
    persons who may maintain a cause of action for that tort. On the claim of intentional infliction
    of emotional distress, the Trust averred that plaintiffs had failed to prove that Moreau’s conduct
    was extreme and outrageous. The Trust next asserted that the defamation claims failed as a
    matter of law because: (1) plaintiffs failed to submit admissible evidence in support of the
    12
    General Laws 1956 § 9-1-25 provides:
    “When a claimant is given the right to sue the state of Rhode
    Island, any political subdivision of the state, or any city or town by
    a special act of the general assembly, or in cases involving actions
    or claims in tort against the state or any political subdivision
    thereof or any city or town, the action shall be instituted within
    three (3) years from the effective date of the special act, or within
    three (3) years of the accrual of any claim of tort. Failure to
    institute suit within the three (3) year period shall constitute a bar
    to the bringing of the legal action.”
    -7-
    claims; (2) the statements were not false or defamatory; (3) some of the statements were made
    before Moreau was inaugurated; (4) plaintiffs were public figures; and (5) Moreau was entitled
    to absolute and qualified privilege.