Dawn M. Parrillo, Administratrix of the Estate of Daniel Santos v. Rhode Island Hospital , 202 A.3d 942 ( 2019 )
[…] As we have set 
    forth supra
    , the fulcrum of the discovery rule in § 10-7-2 is “the act that
    caused the death rather than the actors[.]” 
    O’Connell, 156 A.3d at 428
    (emphases added)
    (internal parentheses omitted). We therefore have no hesitation in concluding that Parrillo’s
    focus on the identification of Dr. Gregg as a potential tortfeasor is misdirected. This is so
    because Parrillo’s knowledge of the wrongful conduct began the running of the statute of
    limitations, not her belief that Dr. Gregg may have been the actor responsible for that conduct.
    Section 10-7-2 reads, in pertinent part:
    “Except as otherwise provided, every action brought pursuant to
    this chapter shall be commenced within three (3) years after the
    death of the person. With respect to any death caused by any
    wrongful act, neglect or default which is not known at the time of
    death, the action shall be commenced within three (3) years of the
    time that the wrongful act, neglect or default is discovered or, in
    the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have been discovered.”
    Importantly, it is clear from a reading of the text of the statute that it is a potential plaintiff’s
    knowledge of the “wrongful act, neglect or default” that triggers the statute of limitations.