Austin Yattaw v. The City of East Providence , 203 A.3d 1167 ( 2019 )
[…] or warn against a known danger. The plaintiff filed an objection in which he contended that,
    under the doctrine of spoliation of evidence,5 the city’s destruction of the trip tickets gave rise to
    an adverse inference—namely, that the city knew about the defective condition of the retaining
    wall. According to plaintiff, this negative inference was sufficient to create a genuine issue of
    material fact as to whether an exception to the RUS applied in this case.
    4
    Under G.L. 1956 § 32-6-3,
    “an owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites or
    permits without charge any person to use that property for
    recreational purposes does not thereby:
    “(1) Extend any assurance that the premises are safe for any
    purpose;
    “(2) Confer upon that person the legal status of an invitee
    or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed; nor
    “(3) Assume responsibility for or incur liability for any
    injury to any person or property caused by an act of omission of
    that person.”
    5
    Spoliation is defined as “[t]he intentional destruction, mutilation, alteration, or concealment of