Terry Ann Smith v. Andrew Smith , 207 A.3d 447 ( 2019 )
[…] also Rogers v. Rogers, 
    18 A.3d 491
    , 493 (R.I. 2011) (recognizing that the Family Court clearly
    has subject-matter jurisdiction with respect to petitions for divorce).         Thus, contrary to
    defendant’s assertions, the Family Court is vested with statutorily-conferred authority to oversee
    proceedings stemming from divorce actions, which includes the authority to grant an absolute
    divorce to the faithful among us whose religious beliefs repudiate divorce.3 See Ditson v. Ditson,
    3
    General Laws 1956 § 8-10-3(a) provides, in relevant part, that the Family Court has the power
    to “hear and determine all petitions for divorce from the bond of marriage[,] * * * all motions for
    allowance, alimony, support and custody of children, allowance of counsel and witness fees, and
    -4-
    
    4 R.I. 87
    , 105-06 (1856) (recognizing that marriage, as a contractual relationship, affects the
    parties’ status, and that the state thereby has the sovereign authority to fix or alter the status of its
    citizens); see also Crow v. Crow,