Robin Brindle v. Rhode Island Department of Labor and Training, by and through its Director , 211 A.3d 930 ( 2019 )
[…] Facts and Travel
    Between September 6, 2011, and September 13, 2011, petitioners, who were customer
    service agents for Delta at its facility at the T.F. Green Airport in Warwick, Rhode Island, filed
    five separate individual “nonpayment of wages” complaints with DLT. Each complaint alleged
    -1-
    that Delta violated the provisions of § 25-3-3 by failing to pay petitioners time-and-a-half for
    hours worked on Sundays and holidays. Delta filed a response with DLT on November 16,
    2011, arguing that the complaints should be dismissed because § 25-3-3, which mandates the
    payment of time-and-a-half for work performed on Sundays and holidays, is preempted by the
    ADA. Section 25-3-3(a) provides, in part, that:
    “Work performed by employees on Sundays and holidays must be
    paid for at least one and one-half (1 1/2) times the normal rate of
    pay for the work performed; provided: (1) that it is not grounds for
    discharge or other penalty upon any employee for refusing to work
    upon any Sunday or holiday enumerated in this chapter[.]”
    The petitioners’ complaints and Delta’s letter were addressed at a hearing before a DLT
    hearing officer on May 8, 2012. At the hearing, the hearing officer did not take testimony or
    receive other evidence. Instead, the hearing officer indicated that she was “inclined to agree