In re Roman A. ( 2019 )
[…] qualified expert witnesses” in a termination of parental rights case such as this, where the Indian
    child is in the custody of a non-Indian parent? Third, what constitutes “active efforts” under §
    1912(d) of the ICWA?
    Application of the Indian Child Welfare Act
    As this Court discussed ten years ago, the ICWA recognizes that “there is no resource more
    vital to the continued existence and integrity of Indian tribes than their children[.]” In re Tamika
    R., 
    973 A.2d 547
    , 550 (R.I. 2009) (deletion omitted) (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 1901(3)). The ICWA
    further recognizes an unfortunate occurrence in this country’s history,
    “that an alarmingly high percentage of Indian families are broken up
    by the removal, often unwarranted, of their children from them by
    nontribal public and private agencies and that an alarmingly high
    percentage of such children are placed in non-Indian foster and
    adoptive homes and institutions; and
    “[T]hat the States, exercising their recognized jurisdiction over
    Indian child custody proceedings through administrative and
    judicial bodies, have often failed to recognize the essential tribal
    relations of Indian people and the cultural and social standards
    - 13 -
    prevailing in Indian communities and families.” 
    Id. (deletion omitted)
    (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 1901(4) and (5)).
    As such, Congress set forth “minimum Federal standards for the removal of Indian children from
    their families and the placement of such children in foster or adoptive homes which will reflect the
    unique values of Indian culture.” 
    Id. at 550-51
    (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 1902). The primary purpose
    of the ICWA was “to stem the unwarranted removal of Indian children from intact Indian families.”
    Adoptive Couple v. Baby Girl, 
    133 S. Ct. 2552
    , 2561 (2013) (emphasis added).