Adam Saltzman v. Erin Saltzman ( 2019 )
[…] Therefore, we can find no fault with the decision of the trial justice when he denied Erin’s
    motion to relocate to Ohio with the children.
    B
    Alimony/Temporary Use of the Marital Home
    Erin argues that the trial justice abused his discretion in the award of alimony. Specifically,
    Erin maintains that the trial justice erred not only in the amount of alimony that he awarded, but
    in the method of payment as well.
    Standard of Review
    “The grant of alimony is authorized by statute.” Meyer v. Meyer, 
    68 A.3d 571
    , 585 (R.I.
    2013). General Laws 1956 § 15-5-16 provides that “[a]limony is designed to provide support for
    a spouse for a reasonable length of time to enable the recipient to become financially independent
    and self-sufficient.” Section 15-5-16(c)(2). “In addition, we have stated that ‘alimony is a
    rehabilitative tool intended to provide temporary support, and is based purely on need.’” 
    Meyer, 68 A.3d at 585
    (deletion omitted) (quoting Thompson v. Thompson, 
    973 A.2d 499
    , 512 (R.I.
    2009)).