State v. Joseph Segrain ( 2021 )
[…] Second, and perhaps more importantly, the hearing justice clearly stated that she
    based her sentencing decision on several factors, namely: the seriousness of the
    2012 conviction; the gravity of the more recent conduct; the possibility of
    rehabilitation; and other traditional sentencing factors. We are persuaded that the
    hearing justice in the instant case considered several appropriate factors in making
    14
    The defendant was charged and pled nolo contendere to possession of
    marijuana with intent to distribute under G.L. 1956 § 21-28-4.01(a)(4)(i). That
    section reads as follows: “Any person, except as provided for in subdivision (2) of
    this subsection, who violates this subsection with respect to: (i) A controlled
    substance, classified in schedule I or II, is guilty of a crime and, upon conviction,
    may be imprisoned for not more than thirty (30) years, or fined not more than one
    hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) nor less than three thousand dollars ($3,000),
    or both * * *.” Section 21-28-4.01(a)(4)(i) (emphasis added).
    - 16 -
    her sentencing decision and that she did not rely solely on the new charges pending
    against defendant.
    Accordingly, we are of the opinion that, by executing the full nine years of