•                                                                 Supreme Court
[…] See
    Giddings v. Arpin, 
    160 A.3d 314
    , 316 (R.I. 2017) (mem.) (“[S]imply stating an issue for
    appellate review, without a meaningful discussion thereof or legal briefing of the issues, does not
    assist the Court in focusing on the legal questions raised, and therefore constitutes a waiver of
    that issue.”) (quoting Giammarco v. Giammarco, 
    151 A.3d 1220
    , 1222 (R.I. 2017)).
    Even if the plaintiff had properly raised the argument that notice was improper in its
    written submission to this Court, such an argument lacks merit. Section 34-27-4(b) provides
    “that no notice shall be valid or effective unless the mortgagor has been mailed written notice of
    the time and place of sale * * * at the address of the real estate[.]” (Emphasis added.) Indeed, the
    undisputed evidence demonstrates that Salvatore and Dorothy Allegra were the mortgagors
    under the mortgage and that they were both mailed written notice of the defendant’s intent to