Roger Graham v. State of Rhode Island ( 2020 )
[…] of the crimes charged in the indictment[.]” Davis, 
    877 A.2d at 648
    .
    As such, the trial justice did not, and could not, impermissibly amend applicant’s criminal
    indictment by instructing the jury on aiding and abetting. In any event, we discern no prejudice
    to applicant because, as we have previously held, applicant was indeed convicted as a principal.
    See Graham, 
    941 A.2d at 857, 858
    .
    2
    Consecutive Life Sentences
    The applicant avers that the trial justice erred by sentencing him to a life sentence,
    pursuant to § 11-47-3.2, consecutive to a sentence of life without parole, because § 11-47-3.2(a)
    provides that “a person sentenced to life under this section may be granted parole.”            The
    applicant also contends that G.L. 1956 § 12-19-5, authorizing consecutive sentences, creates a
    “legal impossibility” because the consecutive life sentence under § 11-47-3.2 will never