Roger Graham v. State of Rhode Island ( 2020 )
[…] by instructing the jury on aiding and abetting, despite applicant being “charged as the principal
    offender, indicted as a principal, [and] presented evidence against as a principal[.]”           The
    applicant also asserts that the trial justice erred in imposing his sentence by sentencing him to life
    without parole for first-degree murder followed by a consecutive life sentence under § 11-47-3.2.
    “The doctrine of res judicata as applied to applications for postconviction relief is
    codified in § 10-9.1-8.” Ricci v. State, 
    196 A.3d 292
    , 298 (R.I. 2018) (quoting Hall v. State, 
    60 A.3d 928
    , 931 (R.I. 2013)). Section 10-9.1-8 provides, in pertinent part, that:
    “Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly,
    voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted
    in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the
    applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a
    subsequent application, unless the court finds that in the interest of
    - 10 -
    justice the applicant should be permitted to assert such a ground
    for relief.”
    “Thus, the doctrine of res judicata ‘bars the relitigation of any issue that could have been
    litigated in a prior proceeding, including a direct appeal, that resulted in a final judgment
    between the same parties, or those in privity with them.’” Ricci, 196 A.3d at 299 (quoting Hall,