State v. Malcolm Querido ( 2020 )
[…] , 370 (1975) (explaining that, “absent a constitutional or statutory provision[,] the state has
    no right to appeal in a criminal proceeding”).
    Standard of Review
    “In reviewing the grant or denial of a motion to suppress, this Court accords deference to
    the trial justice’s factual findings and accepts those findings unless they are clearly erroneous.”
    State v. Morris, 
    92 A.3d 920
    , 924 (R.I. 2014). “We engage in a de novo review of any questions
    of law and of mixed questions of law and fact involving constitutional issues.”
    Id. 6 General
    Laws 1956 § 9-24-32, entitled “State’s right to appeal[,]” provides, in pertinent part:
    “In any criminal proceeding, the attorney general shall have the
    right to object to any finding, ruling, decision, order, or judgment
    of the [S]uperior [C]ourt or [F]amily [C]ourt, and the attorney
    general may appeal the findings, rulings, decisions, orders, or
    judgments to the [S]upreme [C]ourt at any time before the
    defendant has been placed in jeopardy[.]”
    The procedure for a state’s appeal is governed by § 9-24-33, entitled “Procedure for state’s
    appeal[,]” which provides, in pertinent part:
    “The attorney general shall file notice of his or her intention to
    appeal to the [S]upreme [C]ourt with the clerk of the [S]uperior or