State v. Malcolm Querido ( 2020 )
[…] Id. 6 General
    Laws 1956 § 9-24-32, entitled “State’s right to appeal[,]” provides, in pertinent part:
    “In any criminal proceeding, the attorney general shall have the
    right to object to any finding, ruling, decision, order, or judgment
    of the [S]uperior [C]ourt or [F]amily [C]ourt, and the attorney
    general may appeal the findings, rulings, decisions, orders, or
    judgments to the [S]upreme [C]ourt at any time before the
    defendant has been placed in jeopardy[.]”
    The procedure for a state’s appeal is governed by § 9-24-33, entitled “Procedure for state’s
    appeal[,]” which provides, in pertinent part:
    “The attorney general shall file notice of his or her intention to
    appeal to the [S]upreme [C]ourt with the clerk of the [S]uperior or
    [F]amily [C]ourt, together with a written request to the court
    stenographer for a transcript for so much of the testimony as may
    be required, within twenty (20) days after any adverse finding,
    ruling, decision, order, or judgment is entered or made, when such
    has been entered or made, before the defendant has been placed in
    jeopardy; and the filing shall stay the finding, ruling, decision,
    order, or judgment which the attorney general is appealing * * *.
    An appeal taken pursuant to this section shall proceed in
    accordance with the rules of appellate procedure of the [S]upreme
    [C]ourt.”
    -7-
    Analysis
    On appeal, the state argues that the trial justice erred in suppressing the DNA evidence
    from the buccal swab obtained from defendant pursuant to a valid search warrant. The state