Dionisio Polanco v. James J. Lombardi, III, in his capacity as Treasurer of the City of Providence ( 2020 )
[…] Insurance Co., 
    24 A.3d 544
    , 553 (R.I. 2011) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    We have also specifically stated that “[w]hether a statute of limitations has run against a
    plaintiff’s claim is * * * a question of law that we likewise review de novo.” Hyde v. Roman
    Catholic Bishop of Providence, 
    139 A.3d 452
    , 460 (R.I. 2016) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    III
    Analysis
    A
    The Discovery Rule
    We begin by noting that the parties are in agreement that the statute of limitations
    applicable to this case is three years. See § 9-1-14(b)2 (providing that “[a]ctions for injuries to the
    person shall be commenced and sued within three (3) years next after the cause of action shall
    accrue, and not after”); see also § 9-1-41(d); Ho-Rath v. Rhode Island Hospital, 
    115 A.3d 938
    ,
    950 (R.I. 2015) (noting that “though they constitute separate and distinct claims, loss-of-
    consortium and loss-of-society claims still are subject to the applicable statutes of limitation for