Michael Crenshaw v. State of Rhode Island ( 2020 )
[…] lawmakers concerning the interpretation of these terms.
    Furthermore, Rhode Island courts have not directly interpreted
    ‘report’ * * * under the statute.” Marques v. Fitzgerald, 
    99 F.3d 1
    ,
    4 (1st Cir. 1996).
    -8-
    We first note that the language of § 28-50-3 defining an employee’s protected activity
    employs the present tense. For example, § 28-50-3(1) provides that an employer may not
    discriminate against an employee “[b]ecause the employee * * * reports or is about to report” a
    violation of law. (Emphasis added.) Similarly, § 28-50-3(3) provides that an employer may not
    discriminate “[b]ecause an employee refuses to violate or assist in violating federal, state or local
    law, rule or regulation * * *.” (Emphasis added.) In our view, the General Assembly’s deliberate
    choice to speak in the present tense rather than the past tense is indicative of a legislative intent to
    protect activity that occurs while the employee is in the employ of his or her present employer or