Michael Crenshaw v. State of Rhode Island ( 2020 )
[…] “[t]he clear and unambiguous language of the statute does not extend protection to an employee
    who previously ‘reported’ the misconduct of a past employer.” Similarly, the CCRI Defendants
    argue that the Act “cannot extend to activities which occurred while at a previous employer.”
    Mr. Crenshaw asserts that he engaged in protected activity as described in § 28-50-3(1)
    and (3) when he reported violations of law allegedly committed by the Southborough Police
    Department. Accordingly, we will focus our analysis on those two statutory provisions.
    Section 28-50-3 provides:
    “An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise
    discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s
    compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of
    employment:
    “(1) Because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of
    the employee, reports or is about to report to a public body,
    verbally or in writing, a violation which the employee knows
    -7-
    or reasonably believes has occurred or is about to occur, of
    a law or regulation or rule promulgated under the law of this
    state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States
    * * * or
    “***
    “(3) Because an employee refuses to violate or assist in
    violating federal, state or local law, rule or regulation, or
    “ * * *.”
    While § 28-50-3 clearly provides protection to an employee who reports a violation of certain laws
    (and regulations or rules) to a public body or refuses to participate in such a violation, it does not