Margarita E. Palange v. Steven J. Palange ( 2021 )
[…] (quoting McMahon v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co., 
    131 A.3d 175
    , 176 (R.I.
    2016) (mem.)). The defendant utterly failed to develop any cognizable argument
    to support his claim that the Family Court justice erred.            Accordingly, the
    defendant’s claims are not properly before us and, thus, we affirm the Family
    Court’s ruling.
    -5-
    Finally, we pause to note that, because the May 9, 2019 order concerned
    modification of child support, review of that order must be initiated by way of a
    petition for writ of certiorari. See G.L. 1956 § 14-1-52(b) (“Every person aggrieved
    by any decree, judgment, order, decision, or verdict of the family court relating to
    modification of alimony or of child support, or a finding of contempt for failure to
    pay alimony or child support, may, within twenty (20) days after entry of the
    decree, judgment, order, decision, or verdict, seek review of questions of law in
    the supreme court by petition for writ of certiorari * * *.”). However, Steven
    instituted the instant review by filing a notice of appeal, in accordance with the
    provisions of G.L. 1956 chapter 24 of title 9. Accordingly, in addition to the
    foregoing reasons for denying the instant appeal, any challenge of the May 9, 2019