Michael H. Hayden, D.O. v. Integra Community Care Network, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] Third, we hold that the hearing justice erred in granting RIPCPC’s motion to
    compel arbitration with regard to Dr. Corsi’s claims and Dr. King’s claims for
    conversion and unjust enrichment.6
    6
    The plaintiffs additionally sought a declaratory judgment under count ten. This
    Court has said that a “proceeding for a declaratory judgment is neither an action at
    law nor a suit in equity but a novel statutory proceeding[.]” Newport Amusement
    Company v. Maher, 
    92 R.I. 51
    , 53, 
    166 A.2d 216
    , 217 (1960). General Laws 1956
    § 9-30-1 prescribes power to the Superior Court “to declare rights, status, and other
    legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” Furthermore,
    the declaratory judgment count was brought against both Integra and RIPCPC, and
    therefore we decline to address the arbitrability of such a claim here.
    - 15 -
    Due to the variety of claims at issue in this case—which involves three