Michael H. Hayden, D.O. v. Integra Community Care Network, LLC ( 2023 )
[…] - 15 -
    Due to the variety of claims at issue in this case—which involves three
    doctors, three RIPCPC agreements, and differing claims among said doctors—we
    direct the Superior Court to keep the stay in effect, but to refer Dr. Hayden’s
    matters and Dr. Corsi’s claim for breach of contract to arbitration.7 See Napier v.
    Epoch Corporation, 
    971 A.2d 594
    , 598 (R.I. 2009) (“A stay pending arbitration is
    meant to avoid any complications that could arise if duplicative proceedings
    progressed simultaneously.”); see also G.L. 1956 § 10-3-3 (“If any suit or
    proceeding be brought upon any issue referable to arbitration under an agreement
    in writing for arbitration, the court in which the suit is pending, upon being
    satisfied that the issue involved in the suit or proceeding is referable to arbitration
    under such an agreement, shall, on application of one of the parties, stay the trial of
    the action until the arbitration has been had in accordance with the terms of the
    agreement[.]”). Pending the result of arbitration, any unresolved claims may then
    be addressed by the Superior Court.
    7
    We note that our directive that the hearing justice keep the stay in effect should
    not bar any plaintiff from arbitrating his remaining claims against RIPCPC.
    - 16 -