Finnimore & Fisher Inc. d/b/a Island Moped v. Town of New Shoreham ( 2023 )
[…] is not before us on appeal.4 An order to that effect entered on July 14, 2021. The
    town filed a timely notice of appeal on July 16, 2021.
    4
    The third section, which amends paragraph five of § 8-78 entitled
    “Same-Application[,]” adds language requiring applicants (1) to submit “a site plan”
    with specified information included and that identifies “where the applicant proposes
    -8-
    II
    Standard of Review
    Direct appeal of a preliminary injunction is permissible pursuant to G.L. 1956
    § 9-24-7. Section 9-24-7 (“Whenever, upon a hearing in the [S]uperior [C]ourt, an
    injunction shall be granted * * * an appeal may be taken from such order or judgment
    to the [S]upreme [C]ourt in like manner as from a final judgment * * *.”). “When
    reviewing a hearing justice’s decision to grant a preliminary injunction, this Court
    applies an abuse of discretion standard of review.” Gianfrancesco, 
    112 A.3d at 708
    (quoting New England Stone, LLC v. Conte, 
    962 A.2d 30
    , 32 (R.I. 2009)). “If the