Finnimore & Fisher Inc. d/b/a Island Moped v. Town of New Shoreham ( 2023 )
[…] prevails over the statute of general application.’” RISE Prep Mayoral Academy, 251
    A.3d at 501 (deletion omitted) (quoting Whitehouse v. Moran, 
    808 A.2d 626
    , 629-
    30 (R.I. 2002)). “Moreover, it is an accepted rule of statutory construction that ‘an
    express enumeration of items in a statute indicates a legislative intent to exclude all
    items not listed.’” Terrano v. State Department of Corrections, 
    573 A.2d 1181
    , 1183
    (R.I. 1990) (quoting Murphy v. Murphy, 
    471 A.2d 619
    , 622 (R.I. 1984)).
    While § 31-19.3-5(a) indicates that the town council may enact reasonable
    ordinances “establishing procedures and standards for the licensing, supervision,
    regulation, and control of the rental of” mopeds, § 31-19.3-5(b) enumerates
    specifically what ordinances may be enacted, stating that “an ordinance enacted
    pursuant to this section may * * *.” (Emphasis added.)
    - 12 -
    This Court has previously “availed [itself] of the rule of construction that