Melissa E. Goddard v. APG Security-RI, LLC, alias John Doe Corporation , 134 A.3d 173 ( 2016 )
[…] 1
    The statute governing drug testing by employers is set forth in G.L. 1956 § 28-6.5-1(a) and
    provides, in pertinent part, that:
    “(a) No employer or agent of any employer shall, either orally
    or in writing, request, require, or subject any employee to submit a
    sample of his or her urine, blood, or other bodily fluid or tissue for
    testing as a condition of continued employment unless that test is
    administered in accordance with the provisions of this section.”
    2
    General Laws 1956 § 9-1-13(a) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise specially provided, all civil
    actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and
    not after.”
    3
    Section 9-1-14(b) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ctions for injuries to the person shall be
    commenced and sued within three (3) years next after the cause of action shall accrue, and not
    after * * *.”
    -1-
    briefing or argument.