Melissa E. Goddard v. APG Security-RI, LLC, alias John Doe Corporation , 134 A.3d 173 ( 2016 )
[…] EDTS and § 9-1-2. 4 The defendants responded to plaintiff’s complaint with a motion to dismiss
    pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) of the Superior Court Rules of Civil Procedure, in which they asserted
    that the complaint was not timely filed. A hearing justice of the Superior Court held a hearing on
    June 9, 2014, at which defendants argued that the three-year statute of limitations in § 9-1-14(b)
    applied to civil actions arising out of alleged violations of the EDTS, and plaintiff argued that the
    ten-year statute of limitations in § 9-1-13(a) applied instead. The hearing justice agreed with
    4
    Section 9-1-2 provides that:
    “Whenever any person shall suffer any injury to his or her
    person, reputation, or estate by reason of the commission of any
    crime or offense, he or she may recover his or her damages for the
    injury in a civil action against the offender, and it shall not be any
    defense to such action that no criminal complaint for the crime or
    offense has been made; and whenever any person shall be guilty of
    larceny, he or she shall be liable to the owner of the money or
    articles taken for twice the value thereof, unless the money or
    articles are restored, and for the value thereof in case of
    restoration.”
    -2-
    defendants and found that the three-year statute of limitations in § 9-1-14(b) governed plaintiff’s
    cause of action. The hearing justice also found that the statute of limitations began to run from