State v. Michael Burkinshaw ( 2022 )
[…] State
    -7-
    v. Soler, 
    140 A.3d 755
    , 759 (R.I. 2016) (brackets omitted) (quoting State v. Pineda,
    
    13 A.3d 623
    , 631 (R.I. 2011)). We examine the evidence in the light most favorable
    to the defendant, Isom, 251 A.3d at 6, but ultimately “[w]e will affirm if the
    instructions adequately covered the law and neither reduced nor shifted the state’s
    burden of proof.” Soler, 140 A.3d at 760 (brackets omitted) (quoting State v. Martin,
    
    68 A.3d 467
    , 473 (R.I. 2013)).
    General Laws 1956 § 12-7-10 makes it unlawful to “use force or any weapon
    in resisting a legal or an illegal arrest by a peace officer[.]” As such, “an arrestee
    must ‘submit peacefully and, if he has been unlawfully arrested, pursue his remedy
    in the courts.’” Hurteau, 
    810 A.2d at 225
     (alterations omitted) (quoting State v.
    Gelinas, 
    417 A.2d 1381
    , 1385 (R.I. 1980)).