Enrique Sosa v. City of Woonsocket ( 2023 )
[…] , 1196 (R.I.
    1994)); see generally Byron L. Warnken, The Law Enforcement Officers’ Privilege
    - 14 -
    Against Compelled Self-Incrimination, 16 Univ. Balt. L. Rev. 452, 453-59, 490-92
    (1987) (discussing failed attempts to enact a federal law enforcement officers’ bill
    of rights in the 1970s in an effort to balance police officers’ Fifth Amendment
    privilege and the need for accountability from police officers).             The statute
    accomplishes this goal by guaranteeing certain rights during the conduct of
    investigations, see, e.g., G.L. 1956 § 42-28.6-2(13) (“No law enforcement officer
    shall be compelled to speak or testify before, or be questioned by, any non-
    governmental agency.”), and by providing notice and an opportunity for a hearing
    prior to the imposition of discipline. See § 42-28.6-4(a).1
    Notwithstanding these protections, however, LEOBOR also provides that, in
    certain limited circumstances, a law enforcement agency may dismiss an officer
    1