Enrique Sosa v. City of Woonsocket ( 2023 )
[…] plaintiff’s criminal docket however, as well as his pleadings and termination letter,
    denote the date as January 4, 2019.
    -2-
    continue with his substance-abuse counseling program, provide alcohol-free
    screens, and complete a batterers’ intervention program.
    By letter dated April 3, 2019, the city informed plaintiff that his employment
    was terminated effective immediately. The letter indicated that said termination was
    a result of his plea in Uxbridge District Court, in accordance with § 42-28.6-13(i),
    which declares:
    “Any law enforcement officer who pleads guilty or no
    contest to a felony charge or whose conviction of a felony
    has, after or in the absence of a timely appeal, become final
    may be dismissed by the law enforcement agency and, in
    the event of such dismissal, other provisions of this
    chapter shall not apply.”
    The plaintiff filed this action on April 17, 2019, asserting that he “did not
    plead guilty nor did he plead no contest to any felony charge made against him.” He
    averred that defendant failed and/or refused to provide him with his written notice