Enrique Sosa v. City of Woonsocket ( 2023 )
[…] contest to a felony charge or whose conviction of a felony
    has, after or in the absence of a timely appeal, become final
    may be dismissed by the law enforcement agency and, in
    the event of such dismissal, other provisions of this
    chapter shall not apply.”
    The plaintiff filed this action on April 17, 2019, asserting that he “did not
    plead guilty nor did he plead no contest to any felony charge made against him.” He
    averred that defendant failed and/or refused to provide him with his written notice
    and hearing rights as set forth in § 42-28.6-4.2 He acknowledged that he was charged
    2
    General Laws 1956 § 42-28.6-4(a) provides in part:
    “If the investigation or interrogation of a law enforcement
    officer results in the recommendation of some action, such
    as demotion, transfer, dismissal, loss of pay, reassignment,
    or similar action which would be considered a punitive
    measure, then, before taking such action, the law
    enforcement agency shall give notice to the law
    enforcement officer that he or she is entitled to a hearing
    on the issues by a hearing committee.”
    -3-
    with felony crimes on September 13, 2018, which resulted in his suspension without
    pay and benefits pursuant to § 42-28.6-13(g).3 The plaintiff argued, however, that
    he was not convicted, nor did he plead guilty or no contest, to a felony within the