Enrique Sosa v. City of Woonsocket ( 2023 )
[…] meaning of § 42-28.6-13(i). He noted that, after his admission of sufficient facts
    before the Uxbridge District Court judge, the Assistant District Attorney requested
    that a “guilty” finding be made by the court, and, further, that if granted by the court,
    the provisions of § 42-28.6-13(i) would have been triggered as plaintiff “would have
    tendered a plea of ‘guilty’ or ‘no contest’ and a conviction would have entered.” The
    court, however, declined to do so and continued the matter without a finding for one
    year.
    3
    Pursuant to § 42-28.6-13(g):
    “Any law enforcement officer who is charged, indicted or
    informed against for a felony or who is convicted of and
    incarcerated for a misdemeanor may be suspended without
    pay and benefits at the discretion of the agency or chief or
    highest ranking sworn officers; provided, however, that
    the officer’s entitlement to medical insurance, dental
    insurance, disability insurance and life insurance as is
    available to all other officers within the agency shall not
    be suspended. In the event that the law enforcement
    officer is acquitted of any felony related thereto, the
    officer shall be reinstated and reimbursed forthwith for all
    salary and benefits that have not been paid during the
    suspension period.”
    -4-
    The plaintiff argued that Massachusetts law allows “a defendant to offer an
    admission of facts along with a request that the matter be continued without such a
    finding or specific terms or probation” and that, in the case at bar, he “merely