Enrique Sosa v. City of Woonsocket ( 2023 )
[…] Court had authority to proceed.
    Turning to defendant’s primary argument, the city contends that plaintiff’s
    admission to sufficient facts, and plea under 
    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 278, § 18
    , equates
    to a plea of no contest to a felony charge under § 42-28.6-13(i) of LEOBOR,
    justifying immediate termination of employment. Rhode Island does not have a
    statute or court rule that permits the type of felony disposition that occurred in this
    case. The relevant part of 
    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 278, § 18
     states:
    “A defendant who is before * * * a district court * * * on
    a criminal offense within the court’s final jurisdiction shall
    plead not guilty or guilty, or with the consent of the court,
    nolo contendere. Such plea of guilty shall be submitted by
    the defendant and acted upon by the court; provided,
    6
    We note that plaintiff’s complaint alleged that he had received written notice of
    termination of employment from Mark W. Ferguson, Personnel Director for the City
    of Woonsocket. Further, in plaintiff’s prayer for relief, he asked the court to “[o]rder