Enrique Sosa v. City of Woonsocket ( 2023 )
[…] or similar action which would be considered a punitive
    measure, then, before taking such action, the law
    enforcement agency shall give notice to the law
    enforcement officer that he or she is entitled to a hearing
    on the issues by a hearing committee. The law
    enforcement officer may be relieved of duty subject to
    § 42-28.6-13 of this chapter, and shall receive all ordinary
    pay and benefits as he or she would have if he or she were
    not charged.”
    - 15 -
    without providing notice and an opportunity for a hearing. Section 42-28.6-13(i)
    states:
    “Any law enforcement officer who pleads guilty or no
    contest to a felony charge or whose conviction of a felony
    has, after or in the absence of a timely appeal, become final
    may be dismissed by the law enforcement agency and, in
    the event of such dismissal, other provisions of this
    chapter shall not apply.”
    The language of § 42-28.6-13(i) is precise and its connection to § 42-28.6-4(a) is
    unambiguous.       Under the plain and ordinary meaning of the statute, a law
    enforcement officer is not entitled to the procedural protections of notice and a