Enrique Sosa v. City of Woonsocket ( 2023 )
[…] that has become final. In those instances, the plea or final conviction moots the need
    to investigate the alleged improper conduct.
    On April 17, 2019, Officer Sosa filed a complaint in Providence County
    Superior Court acknowledging that he entered a plea pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws
    - 16 -
    ch. 278, § 18 in Uxbridge District Court after he was “involved in a domestic
    disturbance” and charged with three felonies: breaking and entering, assault on a
    family member/household member, and assault with a dangerous weapon.
    Massachusetts General Laws chapter 278, section 18 provides:
    “A defendant who is before * * * a district court * * * on
    a criminal offense within the court’s final jurisdiction shall
    plead not guilty or guilty, or with the consent of the court,
    nolo contendere. Such plea of guilty shall be submitted by
    the defendant and acted upon by the court; provided,
    however, that a defendant with whom the commonwealth
    cannot reach agreement for a recommended disposition
    shall be allowed to tender a plea of guilty together with a
    request for a specific disposition. Such request may
    include any disposition or dispositional terms within the
    court’s jurisdiction, including, unless otherwise prohibited
    by law, a dispositional request that a guilty finding not be
    entered, but rather the case be continued without a finding
    to a specific date thereupon to be dismissed, such
    continuance conditioned upon compliance with specific
    terms and conditions or that the defendant be placed on
    probation pursuant to the provisions of section eighty-