Enrique Sosa v. City of Woonsocket ( 2023 )
[…] accomplishes this goal by guaranteeing certain rights during the conduct of
    investigations, see, e.g., G.L. 1956 § 42-28.6-2(13) (“No law enforcement officer
    shall be compelled to speak or testify before, or be questioned by, any non-
    governmental agency.”), and by providing notice and an opportunity for a hearing
    prior to the imposition of discipline. See § 42-28.6-4(a).1
    Notwithstanding these protections, however, LEOBOR also provides that, in
    certain limited circumstances, a law enforcement agency may dismiss an officer
    1
    General Laws 1956 § 42-28.6-4(a) provides:
    “If the investigation or interrogation of a law enforcement
    officer results in the recommendation of some action, such
    as demotion, transfer, dismissal, loss of pay, reassignment,
    or similar action which would be considered a punitive
    measure, then, before taking such action, the law
    enforcement agency shall give notice to the law
    enforcement officer that he or she is entitled to a hearing
    on the issues by a hearing committee. The law
    enforcement officer may be relieved of duty subject to
    § 42-28.6-13 of this chapter, and shall receive all ordinary
    pay and benefits as he or she would have if he or she were
    not charged.”
    - 15 -
    without providing notice and an opportunity for a hearing. Section 42-28.6-13(i)
    states:
    “Any law enforcement officer who pleads guilty or no
    contest to a felony charge or whose conviction of a felony