WILLIAMS, DEREK, PEOPLE v ( 2014 )
[…] further proceedings in accordance with the following Memorandum: On
    appeal from a judgment convicting him upon a jury verdict of robbery
    in the first degree (Penal Law § 160.15 [3]) and robbery in the second
    degree (§ 160.10 [2] [a]), defendant contends, inter alia, that
    Supreme Court failed to fulfill its “core responsibility” under CPL
    310.30 in responding to a jury note (People v Kisoon, 8 NY3d 129, 134;
    see generally People v O’Rama, 78 NY2d 270, 276-279).
    The law on this issue is well settled. CPL 310.30 (1) provides
    that, when a deliberating jury sends a note requesting further
    instruction or information, “the court must direct that the jury be
    returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the [P]eople and
    counsel for the defendant, and in the presence of the defendant, must
    give such requested information or instruction as the court deems
    proper.” In O’Rama (78 NY2d at 277-278), the Court of Appeals
    provided more detailed instructions for the handling of jury notes,
    and the Court subsequently indicated that a trial court’s failure to
    fulfill its “core responsibilities under CPL 310.30,” such as giving