Boyers v. Boyers , 565 S.W.2d 658 ( 1978 )
[…] Apparently the other one-half interest in the "Lake Farm" was similarly conveyed to the husband's brother, Kelly.

    Section 452.330.1, RSMo 1973 Supp., provides that in a proceeding for ". . . dissolution of the marriage. . . the court shall set apart to each spouse his property and shall divide the marital property in such proportions as the court deems just . . . ." Subsection 2 of § 452.330 defines marital property as ". . . all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage except: (1) Property acquired by gift, bequest, devise or descent;. . . ." Subsection 3 of § 452.330 provides that all property acquired by either spouse subsequent to the marriage and prior to a decree of legal separation is presumed to be marital property. The presumption of marital property is overcome by a showing that the property was acquired by gift.